1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on nälkä ja makkara …

"Minulla on nälkä ja makkara on tuossa."

Translation:I am hungry and the sausage is right there.

July 2, 2020

28 Comments


Wolfenpilot687

This sounds threatening. I love it.


Tinh1000000

This is why there is a distinction between ”Makkara houkuttelee minua” and ”Makkara viettelee minua”! The latter sentence fits your description, of course. ;)


tjperi

I translated this as "I am hungry and a sausage is right there" which duolingo marked wrong, in favor of the sausage. Is "a sausage" really an incorrect translation, and if so, how would you actually say "I am hungry and a sausage is right there" in Finnish?

Edit: I may have come up with the answer myself, thinking about the "most complete first" rule. Would it be "Minulla on nälkä ja tuossa on makkara" ?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, exactly so. :)

"makkara on tuossa" - the sausage is right there

"tuossa on makkara" - there's a sausage right there / right there's a sausage


sekondname

What is the most complete first rule?


VauLauGau

I translated this also with a sausage! I can't understand what is wrong!!!!


tjperi

The word order indicates whether to translate as "a" or "the".

In the phrase "a sausage is right there," it's not a specific sausage, so "makkara" goes at the end: "tuossa on makkara"

But if you say "the sausage," that's a specific sausage, so "makkara" goes at the front: "makkara on tuossa"


Anas276

So what's the difference betwen "tuossa" and "tuo", and "tämä" and "tässä"?


KristianKumpula

Tuossa = there

Tuo = that

Tämä = this

Tässä = here


astucky21

Check out this link. Its weird to get your head around at first. This website as a whole is amazing for Finnish help. https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/adverbs/how-to-say-here-and-there-in-finnish/


Foxtrott_4

That's what she said!


5nfrm

Tiedät siis mitä tehdä ;)


TheSnowKing

Oh, so the "tä" in "tässä" really IS from "tämä".


sekondname

"I am hungry and sausage is there" not accepted... Before it did accept "there" without "right" and noun without article... And now suddenly the opposite?


TheSnowKing

That is two errors, and you can only have one. The article is necessary in English, and there are three levels of "there" in Finnish.


AndreArthur14

Is there a difference between "right there" and "over there"? I typed the second one and it says the first one is correct.


KristianKumpula

There is a difference. "Right there" is precise and translates to "tuossa", whereas "over there" is approximate and translates to "tuolla".


akahhh

I don't get the difference between here and there in English can somebody explain me, because it keep saying i am wrong most of times and im pretty much sick of it, tho as i understand tuossa is somewhere not that close to me, while tassa is, so?


tjperi

I really like this question!

When to use "here" versus "there" varies a little between dialects in English, but generally here's how I would explain it: "Here" is relatively close to the person speaking, and "there" is relatively farther away.

For example, if you're in a room with another person, and two lamps in two different corners of the room. The lamp you're standing next to, you would say is "here," and the lamp across the room you would say is "there." This is because the frame of reference is the room.

But, in the same room, if you're the only person, and you were talking to someone on the phone, you would say that both lamps are "here" meaning that they are in the room with you, because the frame of reference is the city you're in, or even the world at large -- not just the room.

That's how "here" and "there" are used in English.

Finnish, however, has two kinds of here and there. I'm a beginner, but from what I understand so far, in the first example (the room) you would use tässä and tuossa, but in the second example (on the phone) you would use täällä and tuolla.

Duolingo uses sort of a "code word" system for indicating in an English sentence which kind of here/there you're talking about, because in a single sentence there's no context, like a room or a telephone, for knowing which one to use. "Right here" and "right there" are for the small-scale locations, and translate as "tässä" and "tuossa," while "over here" and "over there" are for large-scale locations, and translate as "täällä" and "tuolla."

If any fluent Finnish speakers can confirm this understanding or correct me if I'm wrong, I'd greatly appreciate it!


pieni_chilipalko

There's actually a third variant of this in Finnish. :) If you are familiar with Japanese, these work in quite a similar fashion to これ (この)、それ (その)、 あれ (あの).

Tämä (この) - tässä - täällä

Tuo (あの) - tuossa - tuolla

Se (その) - siinä - siellä

"Tämä" means "this", it is close to the speaker, as are "tässä" (right here) and "täällä" (over here). "Tässä" is a location close to you that you can point at and say "precisely here in this spot". "Täällä" is more vague. You can e.g. wave your hand to indicate the general location, "somewhere around this area".

"Tuo" means "that". It isn't close to the speaker and probably not very close to the person being spoken to. "Tuossa" is, again more precise (right there), while "tuolla" is less so (over there).

"Se", while meaning "it" also means "that". It isn't close to the speaker, but it is (usually) close to the person being spoken to. "Siinä" is once again more specific (right there) and "siellä" more general (over there).

There isn't one simple way to explain how these words and locations work, because there are always other uses, but generally speaking they have to do with how near or far the thing being spoken about is in relation to the speaker and the person being spoken to, and how specific a location they refer to.

Tämä koira - this dog

Koira on tässä - the dog is right here, precisely here, I'm pointing my finger at the exact spot

Koira on täällä - the dog is over here, somewhere around here where we are, but we don't know exactly where


Ibe490945

Actually, it only says the sausage is there. Annoying...


Bella525109

what is the difference between tässä and tuossa?


KristianKumpula

"Tässä" means "here" and "tuossa" means "there".


FrancescoV728792

"I am hungry and a sausage is there"


FrancescoV728792

This results in an incorrect answer


Taurelve

I believe that would use a slightly different word order, 'Minulla on nälkä ja tuossa on makkara.'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.