"When someone sneezes, we say, "Bless you"."

Translation:Quand quelqu'un éternue, on dit : « À tes souhaits ».

July 2, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "A vos souhaits" should be accepted


MandyB11

    À - if you missed the grave accent it might be why? Though I've occasionally got the wrong accent before and just get the "you have a typo" telling off, so it's not likely.

    I got a "typo" remark for this one, which I worked out was for me using "these" quote marks, not « these ». So if you had a few "typos" (lack of accent and wrong quotes) it might be more likely? Either that or you made a small mistake elsewhere in the exercise?

    If possible (annoyingly, you can't do it if you're using the Android app), copy and paste your answer into your forum question so we can see the whole thing. If you're focussed on the area you think they're marking you wrong for, you may not notice an incorrect letter elsewhere. (Easily done!)


Becky743062

    why 'on dit' and not 'nous disons'? (the latter marked incorrect)


niidea1986

    et si on étornue encore autre fois, on dit "à tes amours" :P


Grizz6943

    Couldn't also be " a vos souhaits?"


Vic.BR

    Why not accept also NOUS DISIONS ?


ElenaT41832

    I think this would be "we used to say".


Angela470035

    'Atishoo atishoo we all fall down' From an English children's rhyme dating back to Plague times, when 'à tes souhaits' would have been possibly a common way of wishing better health amongst the upper classes : 'God bless you '


eniteria

    That origin is apocryphal, a common incorrect belief.


Angela470035

    Mmm...Are you able to give another explanation of 'atishoo'? I'd be genuinely interested, as this is what I was taught in childhood, and have passed it on!!


eniteria

    There is a thorough explanation here.


Angela470035

    Thank you for this link, which I had not seen from the North American point of view, being in England. I had done some online searching myself since yesterday, when the 'Bless you' question reappeared in my Duo work, and your comment was in the Discussion. I am happy to now admit that I may have been misled by my Grandmother on the origin of 'Ring a ring of roses' ( though I'll stick with it in her memory!). I still, however, always remember how to react to an 'Atishoo' however!

    Discussions on Duo can be great when we use them properly! Thank you!


Jeanne448353

    eniternia, I read the "here" link that you referenced. It's about ring-around-the-rosie" and the "black plague" HUH, ???


eniteria

    It disproves the link between the song and the plague, which many people believe. It's tangentially related to this sentence as "À tes souhaits" is the origin of "atishoo".


IllparlerFrench

    Why isn't « Quand on éternue » accepted?


B.Ellis

    I keep getting this one marked incorrect for my lack of French quotation marks My bi-lingual English-French keyboard (made in China) is missing a few characters.


Geoff_Campbell

    Interestingly, Duo wants the guillemets (« ... »_, but they're not on the question keyboard.


Margaretva679879

    A missing : and the whole answer rejected. Come on Duo!!! Really!!!


RichardSus4

    Why would "quand on étournue" not be accepted for when someone. Duo has used 'on' and 'quelqu'un' for someone a number of times before.


Jennie269348

    My phone doesn't have the French version of quotation marks. Keep being told I have a typo. It's annoying.


EdOWUd

    Quand quelqu'un eternue on dit ''A tes souhaits'' Other than the accents, which I can never produce on my laptop, what is incorrect?


Martyn413385

    That would go with "Si". Quand = when.


Geoff_Campbell

    Duo, alternatives !

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.