"Nerveux, nous attendons les conclusions du juge."

Translation:Nervous, we are waiting for the judge's conclusions.

July 2, 2020

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isaac433425

I'm not 100% sure that the English is absolutely wrong, but it sounds very wrong to a native (American) ear. Would the French really use "nerveux" here instead of "nerveusement"? Even if "nerveux" is the correct form in French, the English translation should really use "nervously."


Tomchat9

I feel like it's a little weird, too. I wrote "Nervous, we await the conclusions of the judge." which Duo didn't like.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

As I was typing in the English translation, I so dearly wanted to use "await." However, common sense came over me and I used "wait" instead


homeanywhere

I don't think nervously should be marked wrong. It is what an English-speaking person would actually say.


Atervanda

The English is correct. 'Nervous' is used as an opening adjective here, and describes the subject ('we'), not what the subject is doing ('waiting'). It's a bit literary.

Comfortable, I lay on my back and waited for sleep, and while waiting I thought of Dill.

To Kill a Mockingbird


Isaac433425

Interesting—now that you mention it, there are contexts where I've heard that and it hasn't sounded quite as "off" as it did to me in this sentence. What does still sound off though is the use of the present tense following an opening adjective; it isn't wrong, but when I reread the phrase in the past tense it sounded a lot better. I looked up examples and nearly all of them are in the past tense. This is probably because, as you mentioned, it's pretty literary and the types of books where one would be likely to see it are often written in the past tense (or the narration is, anyway). Thank you!


Atervanda

You're absolutely right, it does sound much better in the past tense. Good point!


rgrindle1

Your construction is wrong also. What is a "comfortable I ?" Just because our language is often misused doesn't mean it's right. Your construction should read: Comfortably I lay on my back and (I) waited for sleep...


Starlight_777

I do not think this weird at all. When you read novels, this kind of structure is used many times. In my opinion, it gives the sentence a nice ring.


TimmyKilminster

This is perfectly fine in English and in French, because the speaker chose to express himself this way. The speaker is saying he and at least one other were nervous. It's an elegant way of expressing the situation. As some people have observed, it's the sort of thing you'd read in a book.

A tense change would change the meaning.

Tom, your version is now accepted.


effyleven

I risked, "Nervously, we wait for the conclusions of the judge." Rejected.

I would normally use "awaited," but I don't suppose that would have helped at all.


rgrindle1

You are right! In English (at least) the sentence calls for an ADVERB! Bad form, vieux hibou!


BjrnLycke

I'm Swedish, but I would have said "nervously" instead in English.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "nervously we are waiting for the judge's conclusions". Although this uses an adverb instead of an adjective, I think it captures the meaning just as well, and it sounds better to me.


timothy736856

Agreed. I didn't think "nervous" was wrong but "nervously" seemed more natural.


rgrindle1

Right on! An adverb is clearly called for in this construction. For those who demure, and say they think that "Nervous" is ALSO correct, STOP being so cowardly!


184dr7R5

should be the adverb nervously


ruthmariebrown

I really don't think most Americans would actually say "Nervous, we are waiting for the judge's conclusions," although it may be correct English. We would more likely say, "We nervously awaited the judge's conclusions.


Starlight_777

It is correct English, only (I think) a little more formal and literary. And you are right, this is not commonly spoken English.


RajenB

Duo didn't accept "... the conclusions of the judge" which is also commonly used I think.


Roland655103

I think this should be accepted as it is the more literary construction. "Nervous, we await the judge's conclusions.


Bekir978479

Nervously, we are waiting for the Judge's conclusions. Accept this stupid Duo.


JohnSaunde13

The given translation makes the mistake of using an adjective (nervous) where it should use an adverb (nervously).


Tomchat9

There are a number of ways to translate this to capture the meaning, with various levels of formality and poetry. As a litigator and writer in American English, I can imagine using a number of the suggested variations to capture the time between finishing arguments and the issuance of the decision and order. I've been getting updates on this thread for a year now, which means that Duo hasn't changed the accepted answers. I will now unsubscribe from this, but I really think that they need to revisit this.


Arron190

"Nervous we are awaiting the judges' conclusions"not accepted 13/1/21


Luminous_Moose

Not sure if this is why it was rejected but you have the apostrophe in the wrong place. It's judge's (one judge).


TimmyKilminster

As the Moose says, you've changed the sentence, so your version is wrong.


effyleven

"... we await..." was accepted, surprisingly.


Martyn413385

Will our bull win "best in show" or not? PS: Judge's conclusions = judgement in both languages


Martyn413385

Perhaps not. See what Atervanda wrote a year ago. If this is about being in a nervous state at the time, then "nervous" is correct and "nervously" isn't.


Margaretva679879

Nervously is the correct form of an adverb of manner, which should be placed close to the verb. We wait nervously for the judge's conclusions.


Martyn413385

Whilst that is true, that may not be what is going in in the French statement. If Duo had put "Terrifié, nous attendons les conclusions du juge" - how would you have translated it? It's not so easy to convert "terrified" into an adverb! See what other commentators have said, eg Atervanda and Roland655103

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.