1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Haluatko maitoa? – Mustana…

" Haluatko maitoa? Mustana, kiitos."

Translation:– Do you want some milk? – Black, please.

July 2, 2020

21 Comments


Howard

Kalevala: The Epic Poem of Finland -

"Ukko's eldest daughter sprinkled Black milk over river channels And the second daughter sprinkled White milk over hills and mountains, While the youngest ..."


RodrigoAnd276034

Well, that makes some semse


simon486678

Thanks! Certainly makes more sense than my first reading which also gave me 'black milk'!


dc9northwest

Mmm, black milk. Sounds delicious!

(I guess this is referring to tea or coffee (?), but still, such a strange sentence to come across)


Vesa29985

In it's own, this is strange. But the situation is most likely that someone is offering you a coffee and asks if you want some milk with your coffee. The person practically replies "no milk, thanks" (=> black coffee).

I have never heard any finn to use this with tea. If you want to refuse milk to tea, then it is just "no thanks" (ei kiitos)


Gus_Moonshiner

Sounds odd. Should be "do you want some milk in your coffee? No, black, please."


Jean-LoupR

"do you want any milk" should be an acceptable answer as well FYI


Mondegreen12

What's the difference between musta and mustana? Would mustana only be used in reference to how you take your coffee?


pieni_chilipalko

"Mustana" is the word "musta" in the essive case. Directly translated it'd be "as a/the black" (in a state of being black). It can be used in many other ways, not just with coffee. In this course I think it gets used in the "shopping" part of the tree (Onko teillä tätä paitaa mustana? - Do you have this shirt in black?).

If a person with darker skin wanted to discuss their personal opinions related to how skin colour affects their life, they might use "mustana" too (e.g. "mustana ihmisenä/naisena..."). But other alternatives to using "musta" are more common, I'd say.

If you wanted to say "if I were you, I'd do x" in Finnish, instead of saying "jos olisin sinä, niin..." you could also say "sinuna minä...", that is, use the essive of "sinä".


Dylan600886

Yes, we definitely need this one explained soon. Relevant tips sections for each lesson are long overdue.


Aixiae

It is in the tip section, but not explained deeply (probably because they will further ahead)


Bernard_Gang

It will be a different case, it will get used in other situations too


Lefa82

What is the case for "mustana"? Essivi? How does it work?


Dylan600886

Yes; essive. Wiki has information on it, but it's one I'm still trying to understand, too.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essive_case

From Wiki: "In Finnish, the essive case is technically categorized as an old locative case, a case that, in some way, indicates spatial location. However, in the present language, the case has lost the majority of its spatial meaning. The case instead typically denotes a state that is temporary or inclined to change."


Lefa82

"temporary or inclined to change" seems to be it. Coffee (implicit) can be black sometimes or lightened with milk or cream other times.


Dylan600886

Agreed; that's my sense of it, too. Though there's also a sense of "When expressing a state of being," as described on this site:

https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-essive-case-na-essiivi

The Contributor @annika_a often directs me to that site. It's a fantastic resource.


StephenJac885702

Alternative: "- Would you like some milk? - Black, please."


Jean-LoupR

"Would you like" really should be "haluaisitko" in Finnish, in that sense I don't think that would be the correct answer for translating "haluatko". I get where you're coming from though, "would you like" is a much more natural way to ask that question in English.


TalhaKhali20

Mustana means as black. Not just black Isn't it ?


WesleyThom17967

Might be worth noting that if the black was in something it might be mustanaan, but on something it's mustana. Just like the color inside: melanin, but the mood on the outside: mellow.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.