1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have the ticket."

"I have the ticket."

Translation:Lippu on minulla.

July 2, 2020

5 Comments


Daria.T.

Why "Minulla on lippu" is wrong?


Riimususi

Minulla on lippu. = I have a ticket.

Lippu on minulla. = I have the ticket.

There is a slight but still noticeable difference, see the tips sections of basics 1 and 2 plus pets 1 for more.


bajanisto

¿ teema – reema ?


Justin493315

Makes sense. Thank you


MCRmadness

You can report it because it should be correct.

There is a slight difference to the emphasiz of the words with the word order but I don't think that's that important because the talking tone has a bigger role and that's not something that is really possible to figure out without a full dialog.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.