1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Perhe tanssii ja nauraa."

"Perhe tanssii ja nauraa."

Translation:The family dances and laughs.

July 2, 2020

10 Comments


beerzoe

It was accepted, but "the family dance and laugh" is currently flagged as a typo - it's actually just Britglish rather than US English :)


[deactivated user]

    My "anteeksi" in advance but why not "Family dances and laughs"?

    EDIT: just after, i got "Isä on Velho" which accepts "Father is a Wizard", but there was no need for "The father".


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, yes, though I am guessing you wouldn't refer to your own father as "the father" or "the dad" etc. If I were to say "isä on velho" that would, without context, most likely mean I am talking about my own father, to which the only sensible translation is "father/dad is a wizard", not "the father is...". However, with more context, you could of course use "the father" as well.

    "Tunnen erään perheen. Äiti on noita, isä velho ja kaikki lapset pieniä sammakoita."

    "I know a family. The mother is a witch, the father a wizard and all the children are little frogs."

    When it comes to "(the) family dance(s) and laugh(s)" I would personally accept answers without an article, but it's also true that the earlier a word comes in a sentence the more definite it feels, so it's quite natural to have the "the" there, but you could also argue that it could just be "a family". It all comes down to how comfortable someone is with leaving out articles when using English.


RickS_NL

    FYI: In the southern part of The Netherlands a single person usually refers to one of its parents as "our dad" or "our mom" while "standard" Dutch only uses "dad/mom." Hence, dialects may also here create differences within a country. (Oct. 2020)


csstephens

    The Finnish sounds wrong, likje 'terhe'


Zzzzz...

    I hear a P. The unaspirated K. P, and T can be tricky for speakers of Germanic languages to hear in certain sound combinations. :)


William76372

    Dancing and laughing is incorrect. ??


Zzzzz...

    It's accepted. The British version with "are" rather than "is" seems to be missing though. I've added it now. It will appear in the course within 2 weeks. :)


ade6

    I'm sorry for not fully understanding but, why are the verbs in the 3rd person singular rather than 3rd person plural when talking about a group of people (family) ? Maybe I missed something


pieni_chilipalko

    "Perhe" is one unit and thus singular.

    Joukko (crowd), yleisö (audience), joukkue (team), tiimi (team), kuoro (choir), porukka (crowd, folk), etc. are all words that are treated as singular even if they do, by definition, contain several people.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.