"Must we really applaud the boss?"

Translation:Il faut vraiment que nous applaudissions le chef ?

July 2, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vic3141

Based on an earlier exercise Il faut que nous remplissions vite ces documents I placed vraiment after the main verb

Il faut que nous applaudissions vraiment le chef
but it was wrong


choracavaco

The difference is that here "vraiment" refers to "il faut", not to "applaudissions". Since "il faut" means 'it's necessary', you can see that 'is it really necessary?' makes perfect sense, while 'it is fast ("vite") necessary' doesn't.


Vic3141

that is helpful, thankyou


Ergun44045

"Faut-il vraiment qu'on applaudisse le chef?" would one ever say that in French - I tried it as an experiment and it was not accepted!


stupefaite

faut-il vraiment qu'on applaudisse la chef

accepted for me


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il faut vraiment qu'on applaudisse le chef ? Accepted :)


pacholley

Shouldn't it be 'applaudissons' (present)?


Atervanda

No, « il faut que » requires the subjunctive.


pacholley

Yes, thanks. I guess in this case that's the same as the imperfect!


traindrivermark

Wouldn't "nous devons" be a better translation of "we must"?


Bronnie411926

I translate 'il faut que...' as ' it is necessary that...' So 'it is really necessary that we applaud the boss?' makes sense to me

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.