1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on hiki, koska veran…

"Minulla on hiki, koska veranta on niin lämmin."

Translation:I am sweating because the veranda is so warm.

July 2, 2020

12 Comments


Mike885177

should warm also be accepted?


MCRmadness

Yes, hot actually translates into kuuma but sometimes hot is a better choice for lämmin. But here they definitely both should be accepted, so I suggest that someone will report that.


joakimbertil

Yeah, until now lämmin was taught to us as warm and kuuma as hot. Now answering warm is marked as wrong here.


simon486678

... i answered hot, which wpuld be the natutural english phrase but it scored it as wrong!


Paluumuuttaja

Previously I wasn't allowed to translate "sauna on lämmin" as "the sauna is hot", but here it's disallowing "the veranda is warm"? Surely a sauna would be hot and a veranda would be warm? Maybe it's just a problem with Duolingo and not the Finnish language haha


Jean-LoupR

Typically lämmin means warm while kuuma means hot but I suspect there's crossover between the two. Still that's generally the accepted convention afaik


wrexecute

I think I understand why warm is technically wrong here; because of niin? Sweating because it's so warm pretty much equates to being hot. Just bothers me a little :D


MCRmadness

I wouldn't say it's because of "niin". I think the main reason here is that saying "veranta on kuuma" sounds like it's so hot you can't even step on it without burning your feet. But then again, I'd definitely use "kuuma" with other contexts anyway but usually with the inessive (-ssa/-ssä) or adessive (-llä/-llä) case - "terassilla on kuuma" = "it's hot at the terrace" or "teltassa on kuuma" = "it's hot in the tent". Basically you could also say "verannalla on kuuma" but for some reason it sounds weird for me, too, I'd probably use that if I was at that veranda myself and for saying "Tässä/Täällä verannalla on muuten tosi kuuma.", "It's, by the way, pretty hot at/on this veranda."

And I'm aware that using the adessive case sounds the same as saying "minulla on kuuma" aka "I'm feeling hot/really warm", which is probably why I'd prefer the latest sentence I wrote.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you. It does show that even for Finns language is not carved in stone, i.e. some interpretation is needed. The problem for us foreigners is though that our intuition was not developed in Finnish but a different language. Still, thank you for the explanation.


LailaMonah

    perspiring means the same but is a bit more polite


AGreatUserName

    Would hikeä also be natural?


MCRmadness

    Not really. "X:lla/llä on hiki" is more like a saying instead of talking of an actual object, the same way as "X:lla/llä on kuuma/kylmä" (hot/cold) etc. "Minulla on hikeä." sounds more like you would have sweat somewhere, like collected into a bucket or something.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.