1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a battu le record en nage…

"Il a battu le record en nageant encore plus vite."

Translation:He beat the record by swimming even faster.

July 2, 2020

24 Comments


dcounts

He broke the record.


roOodie

Battre = beat


V3WW9ody

"He beat the record by swimming still faster." not accepted. I reported it.


11chanj

the 's' in 'plus' should be silent right?


roOodie

The S in plus is pronounced when the word has a positive meaning. It's silent when the meaning is negative.

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-pronounce-plus-french-adverb-4084872


roOodie

Yes, you're right. Merci!


pakjim

Great link! Usage/meaning of Plus is complex, but that info really helps. Merci !


SeyiAgoro

How do you say "He beat the swimming record even faster" in French?


roOodie

This doesn't make sense in English, soa translation is pointless.


SeyiAgoro

Thank you for taking the time to respond.

My actual question is:

How to differentiate between "He beat the 'swimming record'" and "He beat the 'record by swimming' even faster?"


Nathan173901

"He beat the record by swimming..." - Il a battu le record en nageant...

"He beat the swimming record..." - Il a battu le record de natation...


pakjim

Why is the final s in plus audible here?


MandyB11

Am I to assume from this that this is how it's most commonly (or always) said in French? I mean "beat the record"? Though it is odd to an anglophone's ear, there's no point in trying to directly translate our way of saying something if it won't make sense! I do get why French learners find it frustrating when we have to learn something we'd never say that way, but we're not likely to forget something which sounds really weird to us! We just have to accept that this is how it's said, and for people learning English, we have ways of saying things that will be "wrong" to them too. That's languages for you (◠‿◕)


Jean34958

It drives me crazy that DL doesn't accept perfectly reasonable and idiomatic English, such as "by swimming yet faster." That means precisely the same as "by swimming even faster."


MadameFallang

I've never heard anyone say a phrase like that. Is it a non-American way to say it?


rockleeover10k_h

As opposed to beating the record by swimming slower


Drew194696

Consider a triathlon. One could run and cycle those legs more slowly than a record holder but beat the overall record by swiming faster.


Bill237999

Breaking a record and beating a record mean the same thing in English. So "He broke" should be accepted. If not perhaps someone can tell me how you would otherwise say "he broke the record" in French.


Bill237999

Tried it again - broke is accepted


Will256574

He beat the records ny swimming even faster rejected! Why Duo? We break the records by achieving the best results over at least one other,...? That is indeed in the plural; is it not?


MadameFallang

If you copied and pasted your actual answer here, it might be because you wrote ny instead of by.


GuyWhitehe1

yep that's normally how you do it

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.