1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "yksi kilo kanaa"

"yksi kilo kanaa"

Translation:one kilogram of chicken

July 2, 2020

12 Comments


principess232396

Kilo should also be accepted as an answer in English


wattu77

You can technically omit the word 'yksi' in this case since it's only one kg of chicken and you can just say 'kilo kanaa'


AGreatUserName

Yes, you can also replace "one" with "a" in English. There is a difference though. Saying yksi and one emphasises the number.

yksi kilo kanaa = one kilo of chicken
kilo kanaa = a kilo of chicken


RaymondElFuego

I thought the extra "a" at the end of "kana" indicated an undefined quantity? But doesn't the "yksi" define the quantity enough to be able to use "kana", as in:

"Yksi kilo kana"

?


SoraEsa

If I understand it right, a uncountable noun that follows a measure of quantity ("kilogram", "liter", a "bottle of" ...) takes the partitive case.


Tin-tan195

So does that mean that you would keep the "a" if there is something defining the amount or not?


Anne873057

Yes, I eat three chickens = syön kolme kanaa I eat chicken= syön kanaa I eat one chicken= syön kanan (one whole chicken, not just one part of it)


crowdesign

This confused me as well. I thought items after the word one (yksi) were nominative, not partitive.


Aixiae

Probably it's because of the kilo measurement, and not "yksi" by it self


Boarcas

Yes, after yksi the kilo is nominative, but what it's a kilo of is partitive.

Yksi kana

Yksi kilo kanaa

Kaksi kanaa

Kaksi kiloa kanaa


RikStavale

Yksi kilo is one kilo. Yksi kilogramma is one kilogram

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.