"Hij spreekt Engels."

Translation:He speaks English.

August 5, 2014

13 Comments


KarolinaZ2

what about Marks?

December 25, 2014

Patrick_Irish

Being taught true Marxism by Chico, Harpo & Groucho.

January 3, 2015

stk

He speaks Angels! :)

August 25, 2014

PaulineStinson

yes, engel means angel :)

November 14, 2014

DeroGoi

Don't get the german word Engel confused with the dutch word Engels, guys! I might or might not have made that mistake.

August 15, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

is it "eng-els"? Am I right? please, help me!

August 5, 2014

antoiner30210

yes ! you are right :)

August 10, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^

August 11, 2014

Evan680838

Is the g in "Engels" pronounced gutterally?

October 18, 2016

Zerr_

No. As I understand it, the combination "ng" makes the same sound in Dutch as it does in English.

December 8, 2016

MentalPinball

It does, indeed

July 29, 2018

Gnomentum

I don't think the microphone works, i went to the quietest place i could find and it still doesn't work

July 2, 2019

Florentin443763

Whend do you write in Capital letters?

August 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.