Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij spreekt Engels."

Translation:He speaks English.

4 years ago

11 Comments


KarolinaZ2
KarolinaZ2

what about Marks?

3 years ago

Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Being taught true Marxism by Chico, Harpo & Groucho.

3 years ago

stk
stk

He speaks Angels! :)

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

yes, engel means angel :)

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Don't get the german word Engel confused with the dutch word Engels, guys! I might or might not have made that mistake.

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

is it "eng-els"? Am I right? please, help me!

4 years ago

antoiner30210

yes ! you are right :)

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^

4 years ago

Evan680838

Is the g in "Engels" pronounced gutterally?

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

No. As I understand it, the combination "ng" makes the same sound in Dutch as it does in English.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It does, indeed

2 weeks ago