1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on kilo ketsuppia."

"Minulla on kilo ketsuppia."

Translation:I have a kilogram of ketchup.

July 2, 2020

22 Comments


unelmasuomesta

Finns have one of, if not the highest ketchup consumption per capita in Europe. I found it interesting, coming from the UK, to see how large the ketchup bottles are in Finnish supermarkets as well as how many of them there are for sale!


RaymondElFuego

Has to be cuz you can't grow any darn tomatoes in that bog-land. It's to tempting on that shelf!


EnricoBanzola

Oh, I was just missing the traditional Duolingo weird sentences.


Zzzzz...

I just checked and actually the ketchup bottle I have has 950g of ketchup. I feel cheated. :P


aonphleacs

Is "kilo" always short for "kilogram" like it is in English or does it also fill the need for "kilolitre" or "kilometer" in context?


Zzzzz...

It works the same way as in English. The other two are kilolitra and kilometri in Finnish. kilometri is usually called kilsa in spoken language. :)


aonphleacs

Ah! kilsa is like the English klick (military slang)


zamlet

I wouldn't say that "kilo" always means "kilogram" in English. I've heard Canadians remark on traveling "20 kilos from home".


Alex709318

In Australia it's always a kilogram


DanielleCa379745

One singular kilogram of ketchup, this is why I love duolingo


Justin86301

Not "i have one kilogram..."?


Zzzzz...

That would be Minulla on yksi kilo ketsuppia. :)


DeityPsymon

Do quantities ever take a partitive form? Kiloa, litraa, etc.?


Zzzzz...

Yes, if they are placed after another word considered an amount in Finnish, usually a number larger than 1. :)

  • kaksi kiloa ketsuppia two kilogrammes of ketchup
  • kolme litraa mehua three litres of juice

AndreselGu7

Is the same as: i have one kilo of ketchup


AGreatUserName

No.

Minulla on kilo ketsuppia. = I have a kilo of ketchup.
Minulla on yksi kilo ketsuppia. = I have one kilo of ketchup.


Alex709318

True but it essentially means the same


tjperi

Why is the partitive case used here? Is a kilogram considered a "number greater than one"?


Zzzzz...

Words indicating amount are followed by nominals (nouns, adjectives, numerals, pronouns) in the partitive. This can be a scientific unit like litra or kilo, a more generic word like paljon ("a lot of"), or tarpeeksi ("enough"), or something very everyday like lasi ("glass") or pullo ("bottle"). And yes, all numbers apart from yksi ("one") are included in this group.

  • kilo ketsuppia a kilogramme of ketchup
  • paljon kahvia a lot of coffee
  • lasi mehua a glass of juice
  • kolme lasia mehua three glasses of juice

Debbie126826

Thank you so much for this! Because of you, it seems just a little bit less random! Really, when to use the partitive case always seems like a coin toss. Heads, use the partitive case, tails don't. Now I have one more little piece of the partitive puzzle! Thank you!


Pauloconnor1

that's a lot ketchup

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.