1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is either German or Engli…

"It is either German or English."

Translation:Se on saksaa tai englantia.

July 2, 2020

14 Comments


wattu77

I would add 'joko' before 'saksaa' since the example had the word 'either' in it


MCRmadness

That's true, "either ... or" does mean "joko ... tai".


Patito1703

Then... when do you use vai??


MCRmadness

This will explain it perfectly!


DK710623

According to uusikielemme, vai is reserved for questions, not used in statements


JamesCridland

Why are they using the partitive?


NelZix

I understand neither. I think this sentence lacks context.


e.e.sutton

I am confused by this too. The verb does not seem to be transitive...should we use the partitive with an intransitive verb?


Taurelve

When a singular, countable noun follows the verb on in the predicative position, I believe it needs to be nominative singular. Thus Se on poni tai hevonen.

When a singular, uncountable noun follows the verb on in the predicative position, I believe it needs to be partitive singular. Thus Tämä on maitoa.

Seeing how Wiktionary gives no plural forms for saksa, I think it must be an uncountable noun.


wx.f87f1e9634f57

My answer is "On saksaa tai englantia. " Why is it wrong?


duplomat

I think with the third person you usually need a pronoun to differwntiate between se or hän and ne or he. But I think the "se" could be left out when answering a question, because the question makes it clear whether you are referring to a "hän" or a "se"


simon486678

When do you use the sekä....että construct for "either... or" and when do you just stick "vai" in. It's not very clear to me.


Boarcas

Sekä... että doesn't work here because it means both... and. Also, vai can't be used here either. It can be used only in questions.

Joko... tai would be an alternative here, and actually a better option since there's either in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.