"J'attends depuis une heure, je n'en peux plus."

Translation:I have been waiting for an hour; I can't take it anymore.

July 2, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R3m3X1

"I've waited for an hour ..." is the same as "I have been waiting ..." and should be accepted. Thanks.


oNcPAsW2

VERY STRONG AGREEMENT!


Klgregonis

So, if je n'en peux plus always means I can't take it any more, how would you say just "I can't anymore or I can't any longer" ? Inquiring minds want to know.


b_adger

"je n'en peux plus" means "I can't (phrase from earlier that is replaced by en) any more". In English, you could leave out whatever "en" represents, It is not correct English to use "it" but you could replace "en" with "do this" or "do that" or the actual thing "en" represents ie "wait".

So you would have "I can't wait any more". However this is not accepted - reported.


StellaFrance

... je ne peux plus ?


b_adger

"Any more" is two words Duo.


Gord543537

You have that right. I have yet to find any dictionary containing 'anymore' as an entry. It is strange though since we can use anyone, anybody, anyhow.... Another quirk for people to remember.


b_adger

Yes, "can be" not "must be". Therefore "any more" should not be marked incorrect.


tachyonashley123

That's fair. Hopefully enough people will report it, then.


DaveGarrar

This is the same but not YOUR model: I have been waiting for an hour I can't put up with this anymore


MarioPiekh

J'attends... I'm waiting...what's wrong with that?


WDgDns5g

You are right.
J'attends = I wait or I am waiting.
".......... depuis une heure", changes the present tense or present continuous tense to present PERFECT CONTINUOUS, in French.
So, I have been waiting.....
This is French grammar.
Hope this helps.


learner727309

Does this have a slightly annoyed meaning in French?


MarioPiekh

J'attends... I'm waiting...what's wrong?


Klgregonis

The phrase " for a + given length of time needs the " have been" construction in English in this case. You could say I'm waiting for an hour and then I'm leaving as a future condition, ( although it's a bit informal), but not I'm waiting for an hour and I can't any longer. Understandable but not correct.


Suuiren

Not a good translation


KenVesty

Duo needs a lesson on where to use an and where to use a. An before vowel.


Klgregonis

Before a vowel SOUND. The h in hour is silent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.