"Sa température est élevée à cause de la fièvre."

Translation:Her temperature is high because of the fever.

July 2, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

What a tautology! In other news, the temperature outside is high because of the heat, and the wind speed is high because of the wind.


GrahamNdP

:D As a doctor, I found this particularly funny imagining a medical student panicking being asked a question in a ward round and saying the first thing that pops into their mind! :D


Michael700236

I think you are not exactly correct. I understand "fever" as a body condition which is characterized by a number of symptoms. In my native Ukrainian we say "лихоманка". In Russian it's "лихорадка". High temperature is just one of the aspects of it.


LSadun

That may be true in Ukrainian and Russian. In English, however, the primary meaning of "fever" is "elevated body temperature". It is a symptom of an illness, not an illness in itself. Hopefully a native French speaker can explain whether fievre refers to a symptom or a disease.

P.S. There is an older meaning of "fever" as "disease that gives you a fever", but I mostly see that in 19th century literature, not in 21st century speech.


Frigooss

LSadun : For me, native french speaker, la fièvre is more a symptom of a disease than a 'true' disease.


DONAL23

Raised.... not accepted


JeanShrops

Good medical English and a direct translation!


CharlieFug

"Because of a fever" ? "The fever" sounds like she really likes disco or works at WKRP


monterey3524

elevated - not accepted


GrahamNdP

I hope you reported it! :)


Sue118277

Why is: Her temperature is raised because of the fever" not accepted?


Martyn413385

Still not accepted Aug 2021


CharlieFug

"A fever" rather than "the fever"


AngusWi

Or better yet, "her fever"


Ros80449

I don’t see why “his temperature is raised “ is not acceptable. Elevé doesn’t necessarily mean it’s high just higher

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.