1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Well done Anna! You are a re…

"Well done Anna! You are a really good singer."

Translation:Hyvä Anna! Olet tosi hyvä laulaja.

July 2, 2020

7 Comments


wattu77

'Well done' can also be translated as 'hyvin tehty'


Jackie847172

That's what I wrote and it was marked wrong. I reported it. You should, too.


HamzaJaved3

Is todella incorrect here for really?


fluffyhnybadger

Yep! Todella and tosi mean the same thing


tredontho

What is the difference between, or how do I determine when to use, 'todella' vs. 'tosi'?


fluffyhnybadger

Todella is more of a kirjakieli word (writen language. Its in books, but is spoken on the news for example), while tosi is more puhekieli (spoken, more informal language), but they mean the same thing.


MarcinM85

Does hyvä followed by a name also mean dear?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.