"C'est l'opportunité du siècle, offrez-la-moi !"

Translation:This is the opportunity of the century; give it to me!

July 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry643898

How is it possible to pronounce this sentence six, seven, eight times in succession - normal pace , slow, loud, staccato - and be judged wrong by Duo when it accepts 99% of my other sentences?


Panagiotios

Can someone explain why this order of words in "offrez-la-moi"?


InvertedGo

The verb is in imperative, which means the pronouns go after the verb. The order is as follows:

1) verb in imperative

2) le/la/les

3) moi/toi/lui/nous/vous/leur

4) y/en

There are two caveats:

First, moi and toi change to me and te if they are not the last pronoun in the sequence. So it's Donne-le-moi but donne-m'en.

If the sentence is negated, the pronoun order and location change.

Here's the link I borrowed all this info from: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


VeenaHari1

Why can't it be It's the chance of the century. Duo gave me wrong giving it as "this".


Larry643898

How is it possible to repeat this sentence six, seven, eight times - fast, slow, loud, staccato - and get it wrong every time? It accepts 99% of all the other statements I read back.


lecosse

Larry, I wondered exactly the same. Then I asked google translate (yes I am a low sort of person) to say 'opportunité' and thought I heard an initial long 'o' rather than our English short 'o'. It worked.


Linda727614

What's wrong with 'It's' instead of 'This is'. Both would be used interchangeably in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.