"Sie essen Tomaten."

Translation:They are eating tomatoes.

May 14, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top thread

liminal

Why is 'she' eats tomatoes not correct?

May 14, 2013

Hohenems

The verb would be conjugated differently.
I suspect you know about capitalization of "sie/Sie" already, but I'll include it in case other readers aren't aware.

Sie essen - you (formal) eat -----> Sie is always capitalized
Sie essen - they eat -----> Sie is only capitalized at the start of a sentence
Sie isst - she eats -----> Sie is only capitalized at the start of a sentence

Hope that helps!

May 14, 2013

zakabk

Ok, but still Er/sie/es verbs ends with -t so why does it end with - en here? its almost as its formal Sie, i can't understand this.

December 15, 2015

laura-deutsch

Because this particular form of "sie" is referring to more than one person, so it is plural. sie (small s) means SHE, Sie with a capital S means YOU in formal German direct conversation, and sie with a small s, again, can also mean THEY - plural. You know if it is the plural form because verb ends with 'en' - like in this case :)

December 16, 2015

vlad279128

Your exaplanation should be added to the long one above. Many thanks!

November 25, 2017

liminal

You can't start a sentence with 'You'? - seems I just did.. now im confused, as if you did how would you know if was formal or not

May 14, 2013

Hohenems

I don't know what you mean by "You can't start a sentence with You", and I think we might both be misunderstanding each other. So I'll try again...

sie (small letter "s") = they or she
Sie (capital letter "s") = you (formal, singular or plural)

sie isst Tomaten = she eats tomatoes
sie essen Tomaten = they eat tomatoes
Sie essen Tomaten = you eat (formal, singular or plural) tomatoes

At the start of a sentence you need a capital letter, so if the sentence starts with "Sie" you would not be able to tell if "Sie" was you/they/she by the letter "s" alone. So, you look at the verb conjugation.

Sie isst Tomaten. = She eats tomatoes.
Sie essen Tomaten. = They eat tomatoes or You eat tomatoes.

For "Sie essen" at the start of a sentence you need context to tell if it is you (formal) or they. Almost all of the Duo sentences that start with "Sie" and have a verb conjugated ending in -en (like "Sie essen") accept both "You eat" and "They eat" because there is no way to tell without context. Does this help?

May 14, 2013

laura-deutsch

That is a really helpful explanation!! Thank you :)

March 17, 2015

FabulousCarl

Thank you so much!

November 25, 2017

Nilay593912

For 'She' word conjugation for essen verb is isst. Sie isst Tomaten.

September 26, 2017

Marguerite185074

why is "they eat tomatoes" imcorrect?

January 14, 2017

OldMate2

It isn't, you should report it.

June 14, 2017

ldbowman12

"You (formal plural) are eating tomatoes" is also correct. It didn't accept my answer, however, and I can't "report" it because there are only three options listed to report (unlike some of the other languages I've studied at Duo). You can report (1) that the audio is bad, (2) the German is unnatural or incorrect, or (3) the "correct solution" is unnatural or incorrect. The correct solution Duo uses (they) is fine, it just happens to be one of two possible ways to translate "Sie essen Tomaten." When the pronoun is at the beginning of the sentence, it erases the capitalization distinction between "sie essen" and "Sie essen." Without more information to provide context, both translations should be counted as correct.

August 15, 2017

Anna137499

The sentence 'They eat tomatoes' isn't correct?

July 12, 2017

OldMate2

It is correct. If it wasn't accepted, I would report it.

July 13, 2017

Phil375709

Could this not be the formal version of "You eat tomatoes", as well as plural? I would normally put "They eat tomatoes" but I went for formal "you" for a change and to see if it would accept it but it marked it wrong?

October 5, 2017

Houseichka

I wrote: They are eating tomatoes. Not correct?

September 28, 2017

KeeganBrus

it sounds like the person says sie ist toma

October 5, 2017

intrepion

The turtle wasn't working for me on this

November 22, 2017

Kayla734699

I thought sie ment she not they?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

It means both of those.

The verb forms are different, though: sie isst "she is eating" versus sie essen "they are eating".

January 1, 2018

SanketGupt7

How to know "Sie" is used as "they" or "she" ?

April 26, 2018

mizinamo

You can look at the verb ending, which will almost always be -t when sie means "she" and -en when sie means "they".

For example, sie isst = she eats, sie essen = they eat. sie trinkt = she drinks, sie trinken = the drink.

The forms for "to be" are irregular: sie ist = she is, sie sind = they are.

April 26, 2018

lee102609

I put they are eating and it said it was wrong. Im confused.

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

It has to be "They are eating tomatoes."

Not just "they are eating".

January 14, 2019

SaumyaTewa1

What is difference between essen and fressen?

July 8, 2019

mizinamo

Humans essen.

Animals fressen.

July 8, 2019

Tony292055

I got this wrong as I entered the answer, "correctly" but in English. But for this I am happy as to me it seems I might finally be getting it!

September 3, 2019

RebekahB.4

How can you tell when to say "she" and when to say "they"? Is one capitalized and the other left lower case??

March 22, 2017

Nick373198

It has tondo with how the verb is conjugated. Thats all I know though.

April 8, 2017

Emma912777

I am so confused about this sentence, how they say it. So weird, right?

November 14, 2017

LeopardQueen

I don't understand why "sie" cannot be used as "she" because if it is a capital, you can't tell.

February 15, 2015

laura-deutsch

but you can tell by the following word, if it was 'she is eating' then it would say sie 'isst'. But because it says is 'essen' you know that it isn't talking about a single female.

March 17, 2015

Nilay593912

Sie cannot be used as She because it is essen in the sentence.

If sie is she, then there must be isst.

September 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.