"Elle s'est blessée au pied pendant la finale."

Translation:She injured her foot during the final.

July 2, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cambyrd

Do people use final in this way in British English? In the US, we would say maybe the final round.


vjrtg

Perhaps, "during the finals.". I don't think it is idiomatic to say 'final' in English in this context.


IrnBruty

Yes we do say that :)


Stick.to.it

As a tennis fan here in the US, I would definitely say "the final".


Marilyn279959

Could this also be " aux pieds"?


Stick.to.it

You mean if she hurt both feet?


ClareKwan

the frustration from Duo, one place it is "elle s'est blessée" which is correct; yet somewhere else, Duo puts it as "elle s'est cassé" which does not gender match with "être".


GraemeSarg

Both are correct.

In the case of "se casser" the Direct Object is the thing which is broken, not the reflexive pronoun, so the participle does not agree, unless the object precedes the verb:

  • "Elle s'est cassé la jambe !"
  • "La jambe, elle s'est cassée !" or "Sa jambe, elle l'a cassée !"
  • "La jambe, il s'est cassée !" or "Sa jambe, il l'a cassée !"

The reflexive pronoun becomes the Indirect Object, and Preceding Indirect Objects do not agree.

It is a common misconception that reflexive verbs agree with the Subject. They do most of the time, but only because the Subject coincidentally agrees with the reflexive pronoun, which is almost always a Preceding Direct Object.

In fact, technically, genuinely reflexive verbs do always agree. "Se casser" is technically a pronominal verb and not a reflexive verb.


DanielDiAn5

I wrote "She got hurt her foot during the final" and Duo says NO...???

REPORTED 26/12/2020 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


HelL05

"she got hurt her foot" isn't correct english. Either "she hurt her foot" or "her foot got hurt" (which doesn't match the french sentence in this case)


origina

she damaged...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.