1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne bois jamais de ton caf…

"Je ne bois jamais de ton café, il est trop amer."

Translation:I never drink your coffee; it's too bitter.

July 2, 2020

10 Comments


STRADS1551

Can't I just say "je ne bois jamais ton café, il est trop amer"? What is the function of "de"?


Miknairb

I have the same question. Can someone please explain why "de" needs to be in this sentence?


Poef9

Just to venture a guess as a learner: "je ne bois jamais ton café" indicates that you are not drinking the very cup of coffee that had been made specifically for the addressee to drink, whereas "je ne bois jamais de ton café" indicates that the addressee made a quantity of coffee for various people to drink, but of (hence the "de") this quantity the speaker never drinks anything, because it is allegedly too bitter.


Scorpion.Heath

so should it be "I have never drunk your coffee,..." in case of the "de" scenario?


DaniloAustria

shouldn't it be "I never drink from your coffee it is too bitter", given "de" after jamais


GillianMaud

On my mobile, 'toncafe' is displayed as one word - took me a while to work out it's not a special kind of drink!


Sandib67

Why not "c'est trop amer"?


DianaM

Generally, when you are referring to a particular thing, rather than something impersonal, you say "il/elle est". But the rules are a bit, um, fluid.
http://www.frenchtoday.com/giveaway/c-est-versus-Il-est-FrenchToday.pdf

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.