1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sillä on neljä täydellistä p…

"Sillä on neljä täydellistä pentua."

Translation:It has four perfect puppies.

July 2, 2020

20 Comments


Julia846052

Kittens should be accepted too?


MCRmadness

Yes, the Finnish word "pentu" does not define which animal's babies those are. Kitten becomes "kissanpentu" (a cat's juvenile) and puppy becomes "koiranpentu" (a dog's juvenile), even tho I understand that it's hard to translate "pentu" properly in English and "juvenile" is the closes one to it. So you could very well report this and suggest that both will be accepted.


JackD28

Yes, the beta is still missing some alternative answers that should be accepted. I just went through a different question that accepted only kittens as the correct translation for "pentua" and not puppies, and now this one is the reverse. I'm sure these will all get caught up at some point.


Anne552846

Would cubs not work also?


MCRmadness

I think cubs are actually lot closer than puppies. If DL doesn't accept that, then just report it as a missing translation.


Anne552846

Thanks for verifying this...I thought that I was going crazy with the program telling me that I was wrong. I have to keep reminding myself that this is the beta version :)


Kadaka_Marja

I reported it as well.


alpacapulco

Pups should be accepted as well


Anne552846

Ok, so I'm not going crazy, then ;) I need to remind myself that this is the beta version :)


normmxv

What is the rule with the ä-ending please? Words ending in or having "i" as the last vowel? Täydellistä, Berliinissä etc.


MCRmadness

You might want to read more about the vowel harmony (+ another link).

  • A, o and u are back vowels and they will always get an a.
  • Ä, ö and y are front vowels and they will always get an ä.

These two groups also cannot exist in the same words unless it's a compound word or a loanword, which will cause us lots of trouble with pronunciation (e.g. "olympialaiset" turns into "olumpialaiset" in the Finnish mouths!). E and i are middle vowels and they can be in the same word with both vowel groups but still the back and front vowels will always choose the correct vowel for the suffix. When a word has only e's and i's, it can be either -a or -ä but very often they also get the -ä.


AGreatUserName

Can you give an example of a word that only has i and/or e but takes suffixes with a instead of ä?


Jan-Olav

For instance 'meri' (sea) and 'veri' (blood) are a bit special. While most cases take ä (merellä, veressä) the partitive singular has a (merta, verta).


MCRmadness

This is a good one. I have been thinking of this question on and off ever since it was written and could not think of any, but here we have a couple of great examples!


Lovidius

It would be nice if the kitten/puppy problem would be fixed.


TheWordPunk

Why not kittens?! Damn. I keep having to retake these lessons because the the correct answers are being denied.


BVirtanen

Kits not accepted. Reported.


tjperi

Some questions only accept "puppy" for pentu, and some questions only accept "kitten," with no context. I know the course is still in beta, but it's pretty frustrating having to remember which specific sentences want puppy and which ones want kitten.


Sarah803697

While in English the terms "kittens" and "puppies" would pretty much always be specified (we wouldn't leave people guessing!), a 'neutral' alternative to the kitten/puppy conundrum would be to term them "young". It's not commonly used (due to us having actual individual words for kittens and puppies - fancy that!) but it's correct English and might be considered as an option?


simon486678

... even babies would be acceptable. But young is certainly similarly generic

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.