"Lei non ama se stessa."

Translation:She does not love herself.

May 14, 2013

35 Comments


Devilini

molto triste

January 15, 2014

Jae633849

Che tristezza!

March 9, 2019

NatalitaNatalita

What is the general rule for "stessa"? what if i want to say ouselves, themselves, himself, itself etc..also why was "se" added in front of "stessa"? I thought "se" means "if"...

February 11, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Stesso as an adjective is declined in gender and number, so ourselves is "noi stessi" or "noi stesse" and so on. "Se" does mean "if", but it's also a second form of two pronouns: "si" before another clitic (e.g. "se ne va") and "sé" before "stesso" and derivatives. The form "sé stesso" is correct as well. Sé is a reflexive pronoun for the third persons, so "she does it herself" is "lo fa lei stessa", but "she loves herself" is "lei ama sé stessa".

February 11, 2014

VipulSharm7

Sorry if my question is stupid but why use 'lo'? I thought 'lo' is used in front of masculine nouns that start with 'z', or 's' followed by another consonant...?

August 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

As an article, yes, plus a number of other (rarer) cases like "lo psicologo", "lo xilofono", "lo gnocco", "lo iodio". But "lo" is also a masculine direct object clitic pronoun ("him", "it"), so "lo fa" is "he/she does it".

August 11, 2014

VipulSharm7

Thanks!

August 24, 2014

NatalitaNatalita

thank you for your comment. i found some useful grammatical rules on the web to supplement your comment but i cannot copy and paste it here as it seems. unfortunately...

February 12, 2014

Sedona2007

To f.formica: in your explanation, you use an accent on "sé". The DuoLingo answer does NOT use an accent on "se". Is the accent mark required or not? When is it necessary? Thanks.

February 12, 2019

f.formica
Mod

It's a debated topic in Italian grammar: everyone agrees that "sé" (self) must be accented to distinguish from "se" (if), but before "stesso/a/i/e" some mandate to drop the accent and some to keep it. There's a good analysis in http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/accentazione-pronome-stesso, all in Italian though. To sum up, until the 20th Century authors oscillated between the forms, even in the same book, while currently school grammars tend to favour the non-accented version. Both are equally fine though.

February 12, 2019

GlenM

Can't 'ama' be 'like' or 'love' as in French and a number of other languages?

May 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, not really; amare is "to love" in all its forms, and even though you can love things or people, physically or maternally, it's always quite something else than liking.

May 14, 2013

Interrobang3

Aww :(

March 6, 2015

expectopatronem

o no

February 1, 2016

JonathanLa941861

Amo mio gatto.

April 3, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

same

July 5, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The people who write the translations and the people who write the suggestions should get together and have a nice talk.

The #1 suggestion is "enjoy", which didn't sound right, but I tried "she does not enjoy herself". It was marked as incorrect.

December 2, 2017

Antonio243141

I tried "enjoy" too...;)

February 25, 2018

MusicMan97

same here! why doesn't it except that?

May 1, 2018

MusicMan97

le depressione

May 1, 2018

Ash.Purple

What's the difference between se, stessa and propria?

June 21, 2018

Julia.s.h

Why '' she doesn't like herself '' wrong ?

December 13, 2014

GlenM

Because 'lei' means 'she' and you left it out. Also because as f.formica explains above, 'ama' is 'love' not 'like.'

December 13, 2014

Vismaior

how would you say 'myself '? me stesso? and 'i do it by myself'? fatto lome stesso?

April 6, 2017

sharkbbb

Hopefully you already know that, but just for others to see:

  • myself = me stesso (male speaker)
  • myself = me stessa (female speaker)
  • by myself = da solo (male speaker)
  • by myself = da sola (female speaker)

The whole phrase:

  • I do it myself = Lo faccio me stesso
  • I did it myself = L'ho fatto me stesso
  • I do it by myself = Lo faccio da solo
  • I did it by myself = L'ho fatto da solo
February 20, 2018

AmyZingly

That is SUPER helpful sharkbbb!! Thank you for all the work to spell it our for us newbies!!

March 24, 2019

kupferfrosch

Sad

October 17, 2017

Julia.s.h

Why sad? it means she is not selfish!

October 17, 2017

MusicMan97

no, love is different than like. still, you should like yourself, that has nothing to do with selfishness. I'm sure Jesus loved himself!

May 1, 2018

MusicMan97

Please! Everybody is getting love and like confused! Love is not an extremely of like ( well, not always. It can sometimes though.) True love, however, means you are ready to do anything for that person. You are ready to lay down your life for your loved one. You can have a brother who annoys you all the time and is really irritating, but you still love him! Like, however, just means you enjoy that person, or object.

May 3, 2018

Julia.s.h

Gramatically love for persons and like for things !

May 3, 2018

Julie85391

So, if 'ama' cannot mean 'enjoy' in this sentence, how do you say, 'She does not enjoy herself'? Please clarify.

April 7, 2019

GlenM

Lei non si diverte

April 7, 2019

jml646982

People should have a little humility about themselves, so isn't that a positive remark? On the other hand, should we not at least like ourselves before someone else will like us? She does not like herself definately sounds like a negative. Hmmmm..

August 27, 2017

prestonk93
February 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.