"Je veux que vous vous taisiez quand je parle."

Translation:I want you to be quiet when I'm speaking.

July 3, 2020

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Please code in some more correct English translations. Right now, "when I'm talking", "when I talk" and "when I speak" are all rejected. (All reported July 2020)


DanielDiAn5

"I want you to be quiet when I'm TALKING" is not accepted.

REPORTED 5/3/2021 (CORONAVIRUS ERA)


waakak

Still rejected, reported April 12th 2021


Penguinair

The issue is an error with the acceptable answers. In the following two cases, Duo left out "you" in the phrase "I want YOU to be quiet"...

I want to [be / keep / stay] quiet [when / whenever] I [speak. / talk.]

[When / Whenever] I [speak, / talk,] I want to be quiet.


Penguinair

Actually on further investigations, there are similar issues of leaving "you" out of the correct solution when using "speaking" or "talking" as well


LSadun

"While" is certainly correct, and should be accepted, but there's nothing wrong with "when", especially if we're talking about a repeated situation. E.g. a parent scolding a child for interrupting yet again. When it rains, I carry an umbrella. When I'm talking, I want you to be quiet.


djamescha

Since Duo's 'correct' answer includes "when", this clearly isn't the reason why "I talk" and "I speak" are both rejected


Geoff_Campbell

"I want you to be quiet when I speak." also rejected 30/7/20. Reported. more alternatives please Duo.


tanulda

Still rejected (28/11/20). I reported it as well.


Jeanne448353

I reported ". . .when I speak" Dec. 2, 2020. Without context, how are we to know that "parle" translated to "speakING" rather than "speak" - both are correct translations for the first person singular present tense of "parler"


doublelingot

1st attempt: I want you to shut up when I speak. Rejected.
2nd attempt: I want you to be quiet when I speak. Rejected.
3rd attempt: I want you to shut up when I'm speaking. Rejected.
4th attempt: I want you to be quiet when I'm speaking. BINGO!!


mrlehleh

Great determination there haha.


LindaFowler0

Rejected 5/21, reported


AliboosChan

Reported June 1, 2021


harrywood2012

"I want you to be quiet when I speak" - this should be accepted!


Deborah53597_
  1. I put 'while I am speaking' rather than 'when' and this was marked wrong. What is the difference? I will report it anyway.
  2. I have made dozens of reports over the past year. I have had feedback twice only. People may be more encouraged to report things if they thought anything would be done. FEEDBACK PLEASE!!

LSadun

Yes, do report it. Just don't hold your breath waiting for an answer. There are several reasons for that:

  1. Most "my answer should be accepted" reports are wrong. Even if you're very careful, you're bound to report answers where there is an additional error. (I've certainly done that!)

  2. Most reports are repetitive. If 20 people make the same suggestion and it's accepted, I doubt if all 20 will get notifications. Even so, all 20 reports were useful, since the sheer number made it clear that it was a usage that needs to be considered.

  3. The backlog is enormous. DL keeps rushing out unfinished modules, not just in French but in other languages. Fixing out-and-out mistakes (hopefully!) has higher priority than extending the database to include less common but correct translations.


b_adger

"while" is the correct word to use here rather than when, because both actions are continuous and at the same time. "when" is used for actions one after another,

for example "I take off my shoes when I get home" and "I wear my shoes while I go for a walk".


Frederick_W_V

"keep quiet" is rejected. It's accepted in other exercises.


kasuziq

In English you could just as well say, 'when I speak'.


AliOsman1960

I made three 'mistakes' in this lesson so far. All of them are gramatically correct in English.


Mark935263

Quand je parle, when i speak. Nothing wrong with that.


Alan446411

It's eye-opening to look at some of these solutions Duo considers correct:

"I want that youre quiet [when / whenever] im [speaking. / talking.]"

"[When / Whenever] I am [speaking, / talking,] I want that you be quiet."

"I want to [be / keep / stay] quiet [when / whenever] I [speak. / talk.]"


SimonPowel9

And yet a simple (and perfectly correct) "when I speak" is rejected. DL really needs to improve its software, if it wants to list one day. I reported (again), but this is just so poor. Thanks for the insight. I won't be buying any shares come the day! Have an uptick and lingot on me.


SimonPowel9

And this trips me up again. Dl has had since July to fix this. it is now end September. How difficult is it to code in "I speak" as being correct. Actually, why wasn't it coded as correct in the first place. I speak = I am speaking everywhere else in DL, so is their coding really so bad and inconsistent that they nevertheless get it wrong here. Or is there a subtle translation difference I am just missing. This is very poor from DL. Again.


BenMcDonal11

Why not "when I speak"?


Sam362597

Because all the variations have to be inputted manually and it takes time? Reporting helps to speed up the process.


--Roody--

But its more fun to whine three times than to report once? I'm giving you a couple lingots for your positive suggestion. Merci!!!


SimonPowel9

Because this is not the real world, but a parallel reality into which we have been sucked, controlled by an insane being whose English is deficient. In other words, why not indeed. I hope you reported?


HelL05

Bruh this is a FREE platform that let's you learn an entire language. Of course there are going to be little mistakes and it's not going to be perfect. Report it and go.


MarthaBaum

I think the translation of "je parle" as" I talk" to be perfectly correct. During the years of learning to conjugate verbs, you always learned "I talk". Requiring the translation to be "I am speaking" is unnecessary. What is the difference between "I talk" or "I speak" and "i am speaking"? There is no difference. Both are in first person, present tense. Why make something harder than it is?


V3WW9ody

"I want you to be quiet while I speak." not accepted. I think my dialect must be crazy! Yet I've spoken English all my life and managed to get rid of some of the worst barbarisms. (e.g., so doesn't he)


V3WW9ody

"I want you to be quiet when I speak." I changed from "while" to "when" and it STILL doesn't work!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.