"Fabulas narrare tibi placet."

Translation:You like to tell stories.

July 3, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dc108

Does this mean the speaker is telling the listener that they lie? Prevaricator, liar, fibber, someone who presents false information with the intention of deceiving?

Or is the sense of "tell stories" only refer to a story teller, fable, play, drama, etc.?


JennyRusse1

I think it just means narrating stories. ‘Telling stories’ is a euphemism for ‘lying’ in English which does not necessarily translate directly in other languages.


InHocSign0

Here, "fabulas" is defined as something akin to your latter definition as opposed to a lie or something of that sort.


AitorRoble

Yes fabulas->fable


dc108

Thanks for the comment Jenny, and for the new, to me, dictionary web site Braxton! I did look it up at online-latin-dictionary.com before my OP, which got me thinking about the whole lying angle possibility.

What I should have added in my OP was this:
Off hand, has anyone found in literature, a use of "fabula" meaning falsehoods, instead of the usual story, drama, etc.?

It would seem that at latin-dictionary.net fabula def#3 would relate to lying, or maybe just exclaimed disbelief:
[fabulae! => rubbish!, nonsense!]

In any case, thanks in advance to anyone who knows of literature references to "fabula" meaning a "lie."


InHocSign0

Dc108, I did some more digging. I think you are on to something. Here, a definition of fabula is "Fiction." From the same source, one of the suggested synonyms of fiction is "falsehood," or "fictum." Digging deeper through the suggested similar words leads to words such as "fabricated" and "imaginary." Again, you will need someone more familiar with a specific contextual example, but I am starting to think that "fabula" could, in certain contexts, be used as you say.


JennyRusse1

My dictionary does contain such references, though these are well down the list and not the primary translation. Here goes- it’s a lengthy list:

In partic. (freq. and class.), a fictitious narrative, a tale, story (syn.: apologus, narratio): narrationum tris accepimus species, fabulam, quae versatur in tragoediis atque carminibus non a veritate modo, sed etiam a forma veritatis remota, argumentum ... historiam, etc., Quint. 2, 4, 2: haec res agetur nobis, vobis fabula, Plaut. Capt. prol. 52: peregrino narrare fabulas, id. Men. 5, 1, 24: num igitur me cogis etiam fabulis credere? quae delectationis habeant quantum voles ... auctoritatem quidem nullam debemus nec fidem commenticiis rebus adjungere, etc., Cic. Div. 2, 55, 113; cf.: fictis fabulis, id. Mil. 3, 8: antiquitas recepit fabulas, fictas etiam nonnumquam incondite, id. Rep. 2, 10; cf.: a fabulis ad facta venire, id. ib. 2, 2 fin.: minor fabulis habetur fides, id. ib. 2, 10: saepe fabulis fidem firmare (consuerant), Suet. Rhet. 1 med.; Liv. praef. § 6: non fabula rumor Ille fuit, Ov. M. 10, 561: fabulam inceptat, Ter. And. 5, 4, 22: quid tamen ista velit sibi fabula, ede, Hor. S. 2, 5, 61: fabulae! mere stories! stuff! nonsense! Ter. Heaut. 2, 3, 95; id. And. 1, 3, 19: ne convivialium fabularum simplicitas in crimen duceretur, Tac. A. 6, 11 fin.: sufficiunt duae fabulae, an tertiam poscis? Plin. Ep. 2, 20, 9.—In apposition: jam te premet nox fabulaeque Manes (= fabulosi, inanes), Hor. C. 1, 4, 16: civis et manes et fabula fies, Pers. 5, 152: nos jam fabula sumus, Ter. Hec. 4, 3, 14.—So of idle tales: ineptas et aniles fabulas devita, Vulg. 1 Tim. 4, 7 al.—


brandonjs

it pleases you and you like should be considered interchangeable and both acceptable here imo

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.