"Where is the pharmacy?"

Translation:Où est la pharmacie ?

July 3, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deydey422808

It would be extremely helpful to hear the sentence being pronounced aloud when correctly selected (for better accent learning) instead of silence.


Jeanne448353

Can someone please confirm if "Où est la pharmacie = "Où se trouve la phramacie"? Merci.


LilyInTheRough

can't it be: la pharmacie, ou est t-elle?


Kevin968039

You can use: << La pharmacie est où ? >


MattBowman17

Why are you unable to use "ou est-ce que la pharmacie?"


Scout824582

Following for this same question. I was taught that they're the same so now I'm confused.


BernyBaret

I am unable to press the accent on the u without pressing the submit button...and then i only submit one word où !!! This has happened 4x ...so frustrating


ashantae908

How can you tell whether the word is feminine or masculine?


auyuittuq

le/un - masculine

la/une - feminine

If neither is used, you'll have to look it up. There are some endings though that are only for one gender (ex. -tion is almost always feminine), I don't know very many of them but if you can use that to help you if you know some of them


Hisham247378

Feminine words usually end with "e" and "on"


Helen278278

I wrote ' ou se trouve une pharmacie' marked wrong?


Jeanne448353

It probably wasn't coded in Duo's bank of correct responses. A "Bot" marked it wrong!


Okelo

Im assuming we're still in the basics thats why


JamesLogie

Helen, unfortunately your answer is wrong because of one small mistake 'ou = or' not where. 'où = where' you have to learn accents if you want learn French.


Bruester

I am so frustrated


Kevin968039

Breathe... You'll be fine, it just takes time and practice. You'll get this!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.