"I always have a tea around five o'clock."

Translation:Je prends toujours un thé vers dix-sept heures.

July 3, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave958311

It could be five o'clock a.m. as well could it not? And yet cinq heures isn't accepted.


SamSuitt

No more than you would say tea time in the UK was 4 o'clock and expect it to be understood as 4 AM. Duo is implying or coercing a modicum of knowledge of local custom here, as you would expect in a language course.


dave958311

While that is true, it's really not unreasonable to think that someone might have tea consistently around 5 a.m. This isn't necessarily about a culturally accepted "tea time". The sentence seems to be an individual stating that they always have tea around 5 o'clock. I'm admittedly biased by North American culture, but to me it would actually be more common for someone to consistently have tea at 5 a.m. (when they wake up) than at 5 p.m.


BradMerrell

Personne ne peut prendre un thé le matin ?


doublelingot

Je me lève tôt et je prends toujours un thé vers cinq heures.


slowsummits

environ vs vers - > environ not suitable for times ?


InvertedGo

Can you post the website address? Links don't always work for app users.


doublelingot

Sure I can! Http://yolainebodin.com/the-language-nook/french/environ-or-vers. This is the content:

Environ and vers are two words used in French when you want to say approximately, around, about…

What is the difference between vers and environ, and when should we use one or the other? You’ll see it’s not very difficult actually:

Use environ when talking about a quantity, when you are about to introduce a number that is approximate. You can place the word environ just before or just after the noun or the group of words it refers to:

  • Il existe environ 20 000 espèces d’abeilles dans le monde. (There are about 20,000 species of bees in the world)
  • Il y a 20 000 espèces d’abeilles environ dans le monde.
  • Il faut environ 10 minutes pour remplir leur formulaire. (It will take about 10 minutes to fill in their form.)
  • Il faut 10 minutes environ pour remplir leur formulaire.

Use vers when referring to space or time. Vers can only be placed before the word or group of words it refers to:

  • Sa famille habite vers Lille. (His/her family lives near Lille.)
  • La dernière fois que je l’ai vu, c’était vers la fin de l’année. (Last time I saw him was towards the end of the year.)

Note: you can equally use environ or vers when telling the time.

  • Il est arrivé vers 9 heures. (He arrived at about 9) (Note the preposition à is not used with vers)
  • Il est arrivé à environ 9 heures. (Note how we keep the preposition à with environ)
  • Je partirai vers 8 heures 30. (I’ll go around 8:30)
  • Je partirai à 8 heures 30 environ.
  • Il doit être environ 3 heures. (It must be about 3 o’clock.)
  • Il doit être vers 3 heures.
  • Vers quelle heure tu peux venir? (Around what time can you come?)
  • À quelle heure environ tu peux venir?

There you are! You now know the difference between environ and vers and know which one to use. Congratulations!


MariHope2

Je prends toujours un thé à environ cinq heures was accepted (june 2021)


MariHope2

"Je prends toujours un thé à environ cinq heures" was accepted for me (junz 2021)


Harvey686037

"...vers cinq heures"accepted February 2021


sarah4407

How do ypu know to put prends before toujours?


dave958311

Toujours is an adverb and I believe it always comes after the verb

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.