1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metrossa on vain kaksi ihmis…

"Metrossa on vain kaksi ihmistä."

Translation:There are only two people on the metro.

July 3, 2020

16 Comments


SamSamoht

Sounds like ideal metro conditions for a Finn.


Vesa29985

Maybe it is a corona time restrictions ;)


LazarevZubov

Nah, fortunately it's always like that here. :)


rebeccakar475339

"There are just two people in the metro" is equally valid.


JingyanLiu

"two persons" is wrong?


AGreatUserName

It's quite unnatural in English, but you will see "persons" used in certain situations such as a sign in a lift saying "maximum 8 persons" etc., or in police reports saying "two male persons were seen entering the premises" etc. "Persons" is very formal compared to people. It's not wrong though.


zamlet

It's not just formality; it's also a slightly different meaning. "People" is just the standard (albeit irregular) plural of "person" with all that that means. "Persons" is treating them all individually, almost like multiple groups of one person, rather than as a mass group.


Zzzzz...

In such situations, the Finnish word used would be henkilö. :)


zamlet

I think "On the metro, there are only two people" is equally valid English.


roadcoursedinger

Wouldn't "There are only two people in the metro" be accepted as a valid answer (without Duolingo assuming "in" as a misspelling)? I could be wrong, since I've never actually been in/on a metro.


MrMalk

"just two people" should be allowed.


phazedout

Does the use of the term metro indicate a somewhat Helsinki leaning creation team as, afaik Helsinki is the only city in Finland that has one


Zzzzz...

I wrote this sentence; I'm not from Helsinki. It's just a word that needs to be included. I also wrote sentences about pizza although I'm not from Italy. :P


DrFerno

And In the metro?


hsetib

On the metro? Aren't they IN it, rather?


AGreatUserName

In English, generally we use "in" with vehicles that are so small that you can't walk around in them and "on" with vehicles that you can walk in. In a car, in a taxi, in a canoe, in a (small) boat, in a (tiny) plane, on a (big) boat, on a (big) plane, on a bus, on a train, on a subway/metro/tube etc. We use "get in/out" and "get on/off" accordingly.

That being said, I don't think "in" is really wrong because you are literally inside a train. It's just less idiomatic and sounds like you're really emphasising that they're inside it ... but at the end of the day, you're here to learn Finnish, not English and it's not really wrong either, so it definitely should be added as an acceptable answer.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.