1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I bought a pretty, long-slee…

"I bought a pretty, long-sleeved sweater."

Translation:J'ai acheté un joli pull à manches longues.

July 3, 2020

10 Comments


NicoletteD587450

Why not "aux manches longues" please?


Nathan173901

Consider à as "with" in a literal translation "with long sleeves". Replacing à with aux (=à+les) would change it to "with the long sleeves", which is different and thus incorrect.


louisemathias0

I'd like to know too....


Ramanan2

why not "J'ai achete un joli pull a manche longue"


NSE104165

En général, les pulls ont deux manches.


rickmcgrath

Why not 'chandail' instead of 'pull' ?


GraemeSarg

"Chandail" is a new word to me. It seems to be the preferred term for an ice-hockey jersey, so maybe it's Canadian French?


rickmcgrath

EtymologyEdit ... Apheresis of marchand d'ail (“garlic-seller”), a colloquial name for the knitwear worn by vegetable stall-holders in Les Halles. So definitely French


GraemeSarg

So does that mean the traditional horizontal blue stripes?


Jothi972484

isn't de=of ie made of.. having

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.