"Never log out of Duolingo, friends!"

Translation:Ne vous déconnectez jamais de Duolingo, les amis !

July 3, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why do you need "vous"? Isn't this sentence in the imperative mood?


relox84

se déconnecter is a reflexive verb in this case.


DaveyElder

Is that why vous is ahead of the verb? Doesn't the pronoun typically come after the verb in imperative?


relox84

Object pronouns stay before the verb when it is negated:

Déconnectez-vous > Ne vous déconnectez pas


Vereschagin

I'm also curious why "Ne déconnectez-vous jamais de Duolingo, les amis" is wrong.


LSadun

D'oh! Thank you.


maryehamel

Mes amis vs. Les amis?


AnaMerFMA

Yes. That's my question too. Shouldn't it be accepted?


GonzaloNav488130

I agree. Mes amis should be acceptyed as well as les amis


gill369

Some of the new voices are a bit painful to my ears - am I being over-sensitive?


Tamara376821

Does anyone know why in this case it's 'de duolingo' and in others it is 'du duolingo'? Is it because in this case the negative form is being used leading to 'de' where as without the negative, it would be 'du'?


relox84

Duolingo is a proper noun so it is not used with a definite article. I'm not sure where you saw "du Duolingo" (= de + "le Duolingo") but I don't think anyone would say that. And no, it has nothing to do with the negation in this case.


Kevin968039

the bird is getting in our heads again Wait~ does that mean we're "bird brains?" ;-)


rose830046

Duo, you're so needy


Carole511774

Curious - is "Jamais ne déconnectez-vous de Duolingo, les amis!" When I read the sentence, I was reminded of "Rien ne va marcher". Is the latter phrase idiosyncratic?


givernee

@Carole. I don't think it's idiosyncratic. "Nothing is going to work". 'Rien' is the subject followed by the verbs. 'pas' is not used because 'rien' is already a negative pronoun... or something like that :) Similar to "Personne ne va venir" = "Nobody is going to come"


SarahG426847

if they're friends, shouldn't I use the tu form? I either don't know how to properly form this sentence, or Duo isn't accepting it.
Ne te deconnecte jamais de Duolingo, les amis! (yes? or what's wrong?)


LSadun

Tu is the singular familiar 2nd person pronoun. The plural second person pronoun is vous. (It's also singular formal, but that isn't relevant here.)


SarahG426847

oh my gosh. I'm finishing level five for everything - and I missed this simple thing. I'm just going to say I was really tired yesterday when I thought this and wrote this.


GonzaloNav488130

Why not Ne déconnectez-vous jamais de Duoligo, les amis

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.