1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton CV m'intéresse, donne-le…

"Ton CV m'intéresse, donne-le-moi s'il te plaît."

Translation:Your résumé interests me; give it to me please.

July 3, 2020

15 Comments


AlixJUG

Why not "please give it to me?" It's weird...


--Roody--

Your word placement is now accepted.


AnneTimatter

Isn't it funny how the latin curriculum vitae is translated to the French word résumé but then we call it English


--Roody--

It is weird. Apparently the French use CV instead of résumé (related to job seekers). We are using CV more and more in English, especially for academic and professional jobs. But resumé is still the standby word, stolen from the French because they don't use it anymore.


MandyB11

CV is very commonly used in Britain - to have to use résumé actually tickles my sense of humour (nobody said my SoH was sophisticated!) Résumé seems to be falling out of use, but I can remember sending my "CV" in even back in the late 80s.

UK English and French swap words a lot more frequently than US English does (or it seems that way). I should imagine that Québécois French makes its way into Canadian English in much the same fashion - but that's purely an assumption on my part. Such as I guess that Mexican Spanish is more commonly loaning words to the southernmost states, and vice versa, naturally. The joys of linguistic evolution!


Aelfwine81

The Quebecois actually use so much English in their French, you can almost figure out what they're saying without knowing French. (I say this however, as someone who has understood both from a young age, though. So take what you will from that.)


--Roody--

Duo 's use of "tu" in this section is wrong. You would always use vous in business discussions.


Zemblane

Yes. I wouldn't work for anybody who called me tu while asking for my CV.


Aelfwine81

What does "CV" stand for? I'm assuming it's an abbreviation.


JenniferBe1810

Curriculum Vitae - Latin for "course of life"


Jim924808

This is weird. How can the speaker possibly know it interests him if he hasn't yet read it?


Velvet013

Weird indeed.


bryananderson0

I'm interested in your resume VS your resume interests me; what would a native English person say? Why aren't both accepted?


TGdfR19R

Without context, I believe the "please" could be in either position. At the front, it is very polite. At the end it might be a little more demanding.


maryqc26

CV is used in english in Quebec and in french. Comes from latin curriculum vitae

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.