1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela o entende."

"Ela o entende."

Translation:She understands him.

May 14, 2013

6 Comments


kichiban

I´m confused about this - why couldn´t it also be "she understands it"? Does "o" only refer to "him"?


Paulenrique

If it is being referred to a masculine word in Portuguese, you can use that. -"Vocé entende o livro? (Masc)" -"não, nâo O entendo"


floppyshark

Is this used for she understands him as a person and she understands what he's saying?


icherishyou

what is the difference between lhe and o in this sentence

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.