"They see each other only once a year, at Christmas."

Translation:Ils se voient seulement une fois par an, à Noël.

July 3, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pierre877533

What is the difference between 'annee' and 'an'


IrnBruty

'Année' is feminin and 'an' is masculin, as for the reason 'année' can't be used in this sentence... I want to know the answer to this too!


MikeJarvis4

My understanding is that an is used when you're just using it as a unit of time. And année is used when you mean the whole year as one long time period. So in this case once per year is more like a unit of time, so an is the right word. But if you said something like they lived together all year, it would be, ils s'habitaient ensemble toute l'année. It's a nuance we don't have in English so it's been hard for me too to get it straight.


Malc_EDWAR

Any reason "Ils se voient qu'une fois par an, à Noël. " is not acceptable before I 'report' it?


Zemblane

Could it be that you need 'Ils ne se...' in order to use the 'que'? Just a suspicion- I'm no expert.


MohamadIta13

Ils ne se voient q'une fois ... It is accepted.


shunting65

"Ils ne se voient qu'une fois par année, à Noël", marked wrong


EdxkUK1

marked wrong because they want an and not annee


MichaelHaa65689

it's weird: sometimes I make a mistake like writing voyent when it should be voient and it's marked a typo. Other times, I have a typo like resemblent instead of ressemblent and it's marked a mistake.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.