"Soy mucho más joven que tú."

Translation:I am much younger than you.

May 14, 2013

58 Comments


Davewillno

It is all context. But the literal "I am much more young than you" makes sense in English and seems correct to me. I hate losing points to a program.

June 16, 2013

Fiadrok

You can't be more young than someone in English, It's younger. Just like it wouldn't be the more ugly person, just the uglier person. If a word can have an -er then it should be used.

January 26, 2015

Cardano

The general rule is that if the word has more than one syllable, joyful, then you would append a comparative or a superlative to its front; as, "more joyful than I," "The most joyful," etc.

If the word is one syllable, sad - or two syllables, but ends with a vowel noise, angry - then you append a comparative/superlative suffix (-er, -est); as, "The saddest person you'd ever seen," "Much angrier than I was," etc.

However, there are exceptions to these rules, and you ought not say that one usage is flat incorrect.

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/7452/is-it-acceptable-to-say-more-adjective-when-there-is-already-a-dedicated-for

April 28, 2016

Wilson.Ta

I am surprised by the sheer number of up votes for this comment. Clearly many non-native English speakers here. "Much" is never used with "more". Being able to translate to be really fluent in both languages. Paul and Ben had clearly explained the grammar in English, unfortunately many don't seem to accept as that proper/standard English. It is their loss.

April 25, 2018

daisyczd

why there is mucho and mas together while they both mean"much"?can i say soy mas joven que tu?

May 14, 2013

eternitynox

They don't mean the same thing, actually. mucho = much/many, mas= more. Literally it's "I am much more young than you," but "more young" becomes "younger." Also, soy mas joven que tu = I am younger than you.

May 14, 2013

AwwwMan

Thanks

August 16, 2014

droma

mas joven = younger. mucho mas = much younger.

July 28, 2013

Brian11e

thanks

January 20, 2014

edivide

Soy mucho mas joven que tu. (many years) Soy mas joven que tu. (for months or one or two years).

this is the difference.

February 9, 2014

Sharlok71

Cam anyone please tell the difference and uses of "tú" and "tu"?

April 10, 2014

droma

tú (with the accent) = you (informal)

tu (without the accent) = your (informal)

April 10, 2014

Sharlok71

Thanks :) Now I can recall it, but in this test I did it wrong.

April 11, 2014

droma

de nada :)

April 12, 2014

AzadKhanAlizade

tú means you, tu means your, for instance, tú eres guapa and tus pantalones son caros.

October 2, 2015

erikkao

Couldn't you just use menor?

May 31, 2013

jarjar420

menor is an adjective used to describe a noun like 'mi hermano menor' is my younger brother. To make a direct comparison and say 'I'm younger than you', you need to use 'mas joven que'.

October 2, 2014

petee0518

That's what I put. Not sure why it's wrong.

July 5, 2013

LindaHill

In English, an adjective sometimes can be inflected by adding an "er" or an "est" suffix. (For example, smart = smarter or smartest.) Occasionally, an adjective can't be inflected by adding an "er" or an "est" suffix. Instead, that adjective is preceded by "more" or "most." (For example, intelligent = more intelligent or most intelligent.)

With some words, either way can turn an adjective into a comparative or a superlative. (For example, happy can either be inflected to "happier" or "happiest" or be preceded by more or most; for example, "more happy" or "most happy." Some writers vary the use in order to add variety to their writing.

Examples of usage: He was the most happy bridegroom I ever saw. His new wife may have been just as happy, but it was unclear who was happiest, the groom or his father-in-law.

January 8, 2014

drgrimy

How someone would say: "I am very much younger than you." then?

March 16, 2014

Cyrusfire

Wow that is strange, I translate it into Spanish and that sounds strange... I would say "Soy mucho mas joven que tu" or if you want to say much much much younger, you could say "Soy muchisimo mas joven que tu"

June 1, 2014

spanishspeak123

Cyrusfire, i think you are right, gave you a lingot

October 13, 2014

Voodsood

SICK BURRRRRNNN!

February 18, 2016

awefulwaffle

"young" is an example of a one-syllable adjective that uses "er" to form the comparative and "est" to form the superlative.

  • e.g. She is younger than her friend. She is the youngest of three siblings.

Adjectives that are two syllables or more use "more" to form the comparative and "most" to form the superlative.

  • e.g. Paris is more beautiful than Rome. Paris is the most beautiful city of all.
July 31, 2015

Julie192596

Would adding No to the start of the sentence correctly change it to mean I'm not much younger than you?

December 30, 2016

misstalulah

Why not I am very much younger than you? I suppose very is muy? IT still seem slike a good way to translate it though, given the fact that you cannot say I am much more young than you.

February 24, 2014

burnbridge727

How would you say "I am VERY much younger than you."?

May 25, 2014

spanishspeak123

burnbridge727, I THINK, soy mucho, mucho mas joven que tu.

June 2, 2014

gardenmomma

Why is it young to sometimes omit the yo and sometimes wrong to include it?

August 29, 2014

spanishspeak123

gardenmomma, it is NEVER wrong to omit OR include "yo", any "i" sentence is right with or without "yo"

September 12, 2014

vicki.kura

Interesting....when I typed these two into a translator this is what I got: i am much younger than you = soy mucho más joven de lo que i am much more younger than you = soy mucho más joven que tú

A different translator interpreted them the same with an alternate of "mas mas". (Not able to do accents.)

September 15, 2014

Kimmyboy91

Remind me, what is the difference between "que" and "qué"? Is "qué" translated as "what", while "que" is, like in this sentence, translated as "than" ? :)

September 25, 2014

Johngt44

(Can't do accenst or upside down question marks!) Not just any "what".... WITH accent the interrogative, eg Que hace? what are you doing? Without accent, "than" as in this case or "that" eg I know that he can do this. If you use "what" in the middle of a sentence (not asking a question I mean) eg He told me what he knew use lo que (I think of "it that" sort of is the role of "what")

October 5, 2014

intelleckttt

Why is "más" included? That is what confused me.

December 7, 2014

spanishspeak123

overcomingg, joven is young so younger is MAS joven. mas joven can also be translated as "more young"

December 8, 2014

vatigo

Can I say "Soy mucho más joven de ti"?

January 15, 2015

spanishspeak123

vatigo, no, de means of or from and the pronoun would still be "tu"

February 9, 2015

Espanol_Polak

I put " I am much more younger than you " this still makes sence in english right. Pffftt i still lost a life. Much more younger emphasises the fact that i am not just younger. It says im a lot younger. Right?

February 1, 2015

spanishspeak123

Espanol_Polak & clintmax, no, más joven by itself means "younger" or if you will "more young"

February 1, 2015

kimmings

Where does más come into this?

July 20, 2015

Calle47

I entered Soy much mas joven de tu. and it was marked incorrect. According to most translation sites I looked at de tu also means than you. What's up!

August 5, 2015

bassheadxx

Why is it not 'ti' instead of 'tu'? I thought 'ti' was used at the end of sentences.

August 20, 2015

Avocadosatlaw

I would have thought 'far younger' also an acceptable answer, instead of 'much younger'. Is this my poor English, or a quirk in the program?

June 7, 2016

ACW88

rude

June 23, 2016

IsabellaCa756970

That is just mean to say to others

August 2, 2016

Ella419835

I dont really understand why the "much" is needed

September 27, 2016

EmojieQueen

Where is the grammar teacher for English on the chats to help understand Spanish?!

March 16, 2017

Alena436056

I feel like you gotta really despise a woman to say that to her face. Or perhaps just be really close to a lighthearted person.

April 13, 2017

WendyStegall

I"m eater to know when we use Estoy and when we use soy. So far I see no logic in it.

May 16, 2017

KaMReid

'Estar' is for temporary things, like, where you are now, for instance. You could say "I am here," than move a couple of feet away, and say the same thing and both would be true, whereas 'ser' you would use for the more permanent, say, where you were born, or who your mother is. If you said "Ella está mi madre," it would be implied that that same woman might not be your mother tomorrow. If you said, "Soy aqui," it would imply that you were a talking statue who would never move from that spot. :) I hope that helped!

August 30, 2017

WendyStegall

I'm eager i meant to say!

May 16, 2017

JoeCushing

I'm way younger than you. Denied

May 23, 2017

Jet892443

I don't understand why my sentence is wrong. Much mas should be much more, right?

October 12, 2017

Ina345904

but why isn't is "de tu"?

February 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.