1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä haluan jotain juotavaa."

"Minä haluan jotain juotavaa."

Translation:I want something to drink.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments


johnle2406

May I ask what's the difference between 'juoda' and 'juotava'?


MCRmadness

If you want to use "juoda" here instead, you'd say "Minä haluan juoda jota(k)in." but it would then be "I want to drink something." in English.


KristianKumpula

The first one is a verb and the second one is a noun or an adjective.


haluan_oppia

I understand that juotava is used as a noun or adjective, but Wiktionary lists it also as the present passive participle of juoda. Since that type of participle doesn't really exist in English, the ending -able is used as a translation, making it an adjective anyway.


pbrazina

It seems that if I can replace the word with 'sweet' or 'soda', I'd use juotava.

Minä haluan jotain juotavaa (I want something 'to drink').... which I can say (I want something sweet).

Where as if I want to say Minä haluan juoda mehua (I want to drink juice) .... Juoda comesa after haluan (I want TO DRINK).

I hope this helps.


Terri184419

Why is "I would like something to drink" wrong?


KristianKumpula

"Would" is equivalent to the Finnish conditional mood. That's why that would translate to "Minä haluaisin jotain juotavaa".


Terri184419

I guess I'm too polite.


Jan-Olav

Haluaisin would be better when ordering something but conditional mood hasn't been taught yet.


Quhi

Why "I want to drink something." is wrong?


KristianKumpula

That translates back to Finnish as "Minä haluan juoda jotain".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.