1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakastan tätä sisukasta nais…

"Rakastan tätä sisukasta naista."

Translation:I love this woman with sisu.

July 3, 2020

14 Comments


Effenbamm

All sentences with sisu are really weird to translate to English.


KristianKumpula

It should be pretty simple, really. There are number of English words that are close enough. The untranslatability of sisu is a far too common myth. There may not be any words that have an exact 1:1 equivalency, but the same applies to a lot of words that are translated anyway.


Prmld

Fortitude seems like a fine candidate.


KristianKumpula

"Tenacious" and "plucky" are even better.


Elvira623666

Seriously? This is how you translate it to English? Woman with sisu?


KristianKumpula

It's a little odd, partially because "I love this woman with sisu" could be translated back into Finnish as "Rakastan tätä naista sisukkaasti". A better translation would be something along the lines of "I love this plucky woman".


LailaMonah

Your English translation is ambiguous.


Sandorpivotal

It is the recommended translation suggested by dualingo itself. I flagged down this numerous times. As they include it in the English to finish questions too.


Mirjam439889

I thought that naista was the plural of nainen. Apparently not. What's the difference between nainen vs naista?


KristianKumpula

There is no such thing as the plural in Finnish. Each grammatical case has both a plural and a singular form. "Nainen" is a nominative singular form and "naista" is a partitive singular form. There is no single difference between the two that sums it up other than the fact that they are in different cases, since partitive case is used in so many different circumstances. Nominative case is mainly used to indicate the subject of the sentence. However, a subject can be in partitive and genitive as well.


Mirjam439889

Thank you. What about pupu [singular], pupua [singular part.], puput [plural?] or kasvi/kasvia/kasvit ? As I go thru my DUO dictionary, it seems to only apply to animals and plants... Correct? and adjectives need to be in plural too: tuhmat koirat Where could I read up on it?


KristianKumpula

"Pupu" is nominative singular and "puput" is nominative plural. You'll find wiktionary quite useful in finding answers to such questions. There seems to be entries for the vast majority of Finnish words, with each entry containing a drop-down list of possible inflections. You may also find this site useful in the effort to try to find some method to madness within the complexity of Finnish inflection: http://users.jyu.fi/~pamakine/kieli/suomi/sisallysen.html


Mirjam439889

Thank you Kristian. Minulla on hyvää hymyä ... I will certainly make the effort, although the complexity is ever more daunting. Thank you for the site. On this note: Is this why there aren't any Finnish stories yet? I tried to translate Story 1 (German set): Tarina1_Hyvää huomenta, but I believe that even this 'simple' text hides numerous partitives that are difficult to master. Example: Sonja und ihr Mann Florian sind zu Hause/Aino ja hänen miehensä Miika ovat kotona. Maybe the more experienced community members could lend a hand...


KristianKumpula

The reason why there are no Finnish stories and probably will never be is because the stories are produced by Duolingo's own people for their own courses. As far as I know, courses made by volunteers, such as this one, lack the capability to provide stories.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.