1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Woensdag graag, niet dinsdag…

"Woensdag graag, niet dinsdag!"

Translation:Wednesday please, not Tuesday!

August 5, 2014

15 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

What is wrong with these:

"Wednesday, gladly, not Tuesday" "Wednesday, with pleasure, not Tuesday"

I went with the assumption that they're like the German "gern" (which I might misunderstand as well) and I'm curious if they're just wrong, or if there is something here.


jjunell

I agree. 'graag' should be allowed to be translated as 'gladly' or 'with pleasure'. I reported the problem.


AlexiDomin3

It is accepted as "with pleasure" (graag)


Streghett_a

WITH PLEASURE should be accepted since it is one of the possible translation that one sees when overing over the Dutch word!


Filjan

And what about Wednesday yes, not Tuesday?


carambabueno

Gladly still isn't accepted like it should be


kamrelim

Can 'alsjeblieft' be used instead of 'graag'?


WarmFoothills

That is correct as well.


JoelusFeeus

Do days of the week need capital letters like in English?


soylaivana

What about other stuff like demonyms, names of languages, months, etc? In Spanish we don't use capital letters for any of those so I'm curious :)


WarmFoothills

Demonyms and names of languages do need capital letters, months do not.


lillanaa

since when is graag please? it's been learned that alstublieft/alsjeblieft is the entire course so far. this is a tad confusing.


Brendanjones1

Since now ;) You use it like 'Wil u een bier?' 'Ja, graag.' Where the answer is 'yes, please'. Much easier to roll off the tongue than alsjeblieft!


Shahram23967

How would i say " i like Wednesday not tuesday?" Thanks

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started