1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo entrare senza scarp…

"Possiamo entrare senza scarpe."

Translation:We can enter without shoes.

August 5, 2014

11 Comments


gmchiquito123

Could this also be a question if punctuated so?


FranksPD

Why is the article 'le' not used here?


DiegoFacchini

Because the article is used when refering to a known pair of shoes.


Sambolino

I put "We may enter ---" and it was marked wrong.


agusnina

I hear the audio is asking???? isn't it?


liamvictor

I thought it sounded like a question too, but I answered "Can we enter without shoes" and got marked wrong. Ah well, I'll know next time! :-)


Cantchooseaname

It does sound like it's asking a question. Being a robotic voice every now and then you'll get problems such as these, I'm sure they'll all get fixed some day.


Klepptomane

Why is it "senza"?


edwardnelson

'Senza' means 'without'! :D


buffybatik

Why not 'we can go in without shoes'? It's more natural.


mark6w

I guess this isn't a diner in Texas.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.