"Don't tell her; it's going to make her sad."

Translation:Ne le lui dites pas, ça va la rendre triste.

July 3, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barry1949

ne le lui dis pas ca va lui faire triste - is that also wrong?


Le-Creole

I think you can't simply replace "rendre" with "faire". To render is a more complicated idea. I would try to imagine "rendre" as "faire devenir".


fH6lclhu

What is wrong with....Ne le lui dis pas ca vas la rendre triste ...? Instead of ....dites, I used.... dis.


moonintensifies

You used "ça vas" instead of "ça va"


e.brown

Could one also say " ca va lui rendre trust"?


pbt.hodges

You can't use lui as it is an indirect object and rendre is a transitive verb which means it takes a direct object so you need la for her not lui


realskiasaurus

"... il va la rendre triste" is not accepted; it insists that ça be used. Is there a reason why il is invalid here?


MandyB11

Ne lui dites pas is also accepted, probably because it's the actual translation of the first clause ("it" is implied).


JimConley2

Why is «Ne le lui disez pas, ça va la rendre triste» marked wrong?


Abel355

"Ne le lui dites pas, ca va la faire triste" why wrong?


Jojo553168

No, ça va la faire triste is a direct word for word translation from english that does not work in french.


rose830046

Shouldn't it be, 'that's going to make her sad' if you use 'ca'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.