Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella pone la mesa."

Translation:She sets the table.

5 years ago

31 Comments


CiaranGAC
CiaranGAC

perhaps this does not make sense for americans but certainly with British English "she 'lays' the table" would be an acceptable translation

5 years ago

BartMilner

Oddly poner can also be used to lay (eggs). Like pasar, it has a huge range of possible meanings, I found the list of examples on: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poner http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pasar very useful - sparked by the feeling that I had seen these verbs in completely different contexts...

1 year ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Totally agree. Have reported it.

4 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

I just got an email - one year later - saying they now accept 'she lays the table'.

3 years ago

speedier

Me too. Why doesn't someone listen?

4 years ago

SchulzHeidi

I agree, "lay" should be accepted. It is correct.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I've heard the phrase "lay the silver," meaning the eating utensils (even though it's actually stainless steel).

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yep agreed and reported!

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

God, i read it "she slays the table"

1 year ago

Fettes

Does "she makes the table" sound reasonable to anyone else? I swear my mom used to say "go make your bed" to me when I was little.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You "make" a bed, but you "set" a table. I've never heard "make" the table.

3 years ago

gideonrekker

In Southern US we also use "make the table." That was, in fact, my translation.

2 years ago

bdbarber

It may be used in some parts of the southern US, but I have never heard it in Arkansas

4 months ago

juaniflut

"She lays the table" should be marked as correct

4 years ago

sheila.mcg

How would you say 'she set the table

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Past tense of poner:

Ella puso la mesa

4 years ago

SheilaMcGa

Thank you

4 years ago

jeanang

Does 'pone' itself have a meaning?

4 years ago

SchulzHeidi

poner has different meanings. You can compare it with "put"

4 years ago

PaulaGriffin

I agree as well - 'she lays the table' should also be accepted in English

4 years ago

dmitrimendeleev

I put she makes the table. Its wrong

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In English, tables are set and bed are made

3 years ago

Luzernem

I am a native US speaker and I put "make the table" I also say "set the table" and "make the bed". I am not going to report it though, because "set the table" sounds more correct. Maybe because I was trying to translate the Spanish is why I put make the table.

2 years ago

JoyceHuggins

She lays the table should be accepted

3 years ago

Dleehii

I feel places the table should be accepted. I knew pone stood for "put" but that didn't sound right to me.

3 years ago

DGROLEAU

The normal speed definetely says el la mesa. slow speed says la mesa

1 year ago

HelenLucil1

That's what I wrote

1 year ago

LucdeVylde

she dresses the table

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You 'lay' or 'set' the table - you don't 'dress' it.

1 year ago

Lynette555071

If you put "she sets the table" uncapitalized, then it's apparently wrong

1 year ago

dakeefster

I use make the table. Set the table sounds formal to me and lay the table sounds a bit old fashioned.

11 months ago