1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They never have lunch before…

"They never have lunch before two o'clock."

Translation:Ils ne déjeunent jamais avant quatorze heures.

July 3, 2020

18 Comments


DuoLingoRu

Can't we say "Ils ne prennent jamais de déjeuner avant quatorze heures" ?


doublelingot

Ils ne prennent jamais le déjeuner avant quatorze heures.


MichelLemoine123

"Ils ne déjeunent jamais avant deux heures." is also accepted.


trung.n.thu

Unfortunately, it isn't


branderson925

Curious of this myself or is it ALWAYS déjeuner as a verb?


mmal190080

that guy's idiotic mocking voice is so annoying i almost don't want to continue with this french dl.


Joyce644554

Deux heures wasn't accepted for me


BoSwicegood

It shouldn't have been. That would be 2:00 in the morning.


Sara24179

Why not 'ils ne mangent jamais le dejeuner avant quatorze heures '.


jbfmatl

Est-ce qu'on utilise l'horloge de quatre-vingt heures à Québec?


maryqc26

In quebec the 24 hour clock is used when things are written or spoken in french, but the 12 hour am/pm is used when it is written or spoken in english.


pom666

"au" Québec ;-)


JoanSmith0

I thought "avant" was nearly always followed by "de" apparently not in this case, why?


Mary588787

Surely it would be more appropriate for Duo to advise us in advance


BjolR4A4

My question is the same that of Sara24179. Why not?


Cricuvi

Why not deux heures de l'après midi?


Ms.J.M.Bee

You need to decide whether you are using the 24 hour clock or not and be consistent


Mary588787

Apologies, I mistakenly posted my comment above before I had finished. I think Duo should advise us in advance the rationale behind using the twenty four hour clock. Is the twenty four hour clock always used in Frech or is it similar to English, in that we awitch from twelve to twenty four hour as the mood takes us?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.