1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vaari maalaa isoa taulua."

"Vaari maalaa isoa taulua."

Translation:Grandpa is painting a big picture.

July 3, 2020

15 Comments


teooria

large and big are synonyms (big picture is actually used in a different context usually...)


Liis960931

Agreed. 'Large' should be accepted


jaiirapetjan

"Grandpa paints a big painting" was not accepted. Should it be?


Mr.X952790

From what I've learned today it needs to be is painting as taulua (the picture) is in partitive case thus not finished yet.


Spinach_Sheik

Huh, I'd also like to know this.


Dylan600886

My mind is reeling from all the partitives. Specifically, from trying to recognize them when I see them so I can parse out the noun and translate correctly from there.

Is it safe to assume, with nouns, that an ending of –a (or –aa if it ordinarily ends with an a) is something partitive?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, but it's equally possible that the partitive ending is -ä (depending on vowel harmony). It's also possible to have a -tA partitive ending. Sometimes words have both a -A and -tA partitive ending and using one or the other creates a certain tone/nuance. With words ending in -nen the ending is -stA.

pieni koira - pientä koiraa

suuri kissa - suurta kissaa

nuori tyttö - nuorta tyttöä

suomalainen mies - suomalaista miestä

punainen grilli - punaista grilliä

makea mehu - makeaa mehua/makeata mehua


Pippa169695

Yeah, large should definitely be an accepted answer.


Joni830632

I wrote: Grandpa is painting a big painting. It was rejected, altough painting was a correct translation in other lessons.


Joni830632

and a second time i wrote: Grandpa is painting the big picture. It was also rejected. Am i just dumb?


helrasincke

Report it; I wrote ”Grandfather is painting the big picture“ and it was marked wrong too.


Toniauran

Picture is not same as painting.


9bokjD9B

the first word sounded like maari ....


Bryony632359

Sounds like M ...Mari


Erwin188436

The word 'painting' as translation for 'taulu' should at least also be accepted ad correct translation (so not just accept 'picture').

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.