1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He ovat mies ja vaimo."

"He ovat mies ja vaimo."

Translation:They are a man and a wife.

July 3, 2020

5 Comments


Phill120516

Could "They are husband and wife" also be an acceptable answer


KristianKumpula

Yes, and also "they are man and wife". Because of the indefinite articles, the suggested translation doesn't imply that the two people in question are married to each other.


Phill120516

Could "They are husband and wife" also be an acceptable answer


Liz968343

Yes, please add "They are husband and wife", as it is an expression that is most frequently used.


MianShah1

they are a husband and a wife, should be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.