1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pesen koiraa ja kissat naura…

"Pesen koiraa ja kissat nauravat."

Translation:I am washing the dog and the cats are laughing.

July 3, 2020

12 Comments


AndersBora

This sentence is quite weird.


Luukas84

Those damn cats.


IanWitham1

Keep going and you will meet "The bride is a woman and the groom is a hedgehog."


lagiin

isn't that from "the witcher"


AndrBallon

Witch is noita in Finnish


Tic-Tac11

Is this translation wrong ? "I wash the dog and the cats are laughing"


kaajvonzor

Such translation is incorrect in English because of mixing the tenses, furthermore, "I wash the dog and the cats laugh" wouldn't really give much sense either...


MatthijsKl

Nonsense. It certainly not incorrect English. Present tense en present participle can coexist in one sentence just fine. Both are present. Duo is wrong in this example.


Camila54604

The dog is in partitive form due to the pesen?


Boarcas

It's an ongoing action, which requires partitive. If describing the process where all the washing gets done, you could say Pesen koiran.


AndrBallon

I like the verb pesen ? How is the verb to wash ?


gordonakelly

I'm so sick of the I "wash / am washing " verb inconsistencies for verbs. Sometimes both are accepted, sometimes only one is.

FWIW only "am washing" is allowed in this instance.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.