1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Helppo vai vaikea?"

"Helppo vai vaikea?"

Translation:Easy or difficult?

July 3, 2020

7 Comments


kivikoti

Please change this to accept 'hard' as well. The meaning and usage are exactly the same in this example.


susan878683

Totally agree. Although I understand the difference in the meaning of the word, when translated, "easy or hard" is the more commonly used phrase in English


Kudagitsun

Multiple choice- 1. vai
2. au
Me: "Vai vai au?"


Krilon2

I chose 'simple' as well and got my answer wrong. Slightly annoying.


TheSnowKing

Simple and easy are similar but distinct concepts. A circle is a simple shape to draw, but not an easy one.


TheSnowKing

Hmm, guess I need to learn another way to ask for help if I ever visit Finland.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.