1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is this chicken orange?"

"Why is this chicken orange?"

Translation:Miksi tämä kana on oranssia?

July 3, 2020

10 Comments


Hacu.

You can say [oranssia] e.g. about food; like if you're asking why the meat has an orange tint to it.

If you want to ask why an actual bird (or toy etc.) is orange, then just say [oranssi].


vtopphol

Koska tämä kana on outoa.


MaelickClaes

Koska kana on lelu


pieni_chilipalko

That would be a valid explanation for the sentence "Miksi tämä kana on oranssi?".


DJmatexx

Why? Because we're talking about the whole thing being colored orange vs having an orange look?


Taurelve

Kana, when it refers to chicken meat, is an uncountable mass noun. When an adjective is linked to an uncountable noun by the verb on, that adjective needs to be partitive.

If kana refers to the animal, or a toy of the animal, then it's a countable noun. When an adjective is linked to a singular countable noun, it's nominative.

So 'Kana on oranssia' "The chicken (meat) is orange" 'Kana on oranssi' "The chicken is orange".

These adjectives are taking the same case their nouns would if they were in the same position after on. Thus 'Tuo on oranssia kanaa' "That is orange chicken (meat)". 'Tuo on oranssi kana' "That is an orange chicken".


ZebraMitMelone

Maybe it is seasoned with turmeric


prinsessa1212

Koska se on "orange chicken" kiinalaisesta ravintolasta. Nam! :-)


asturfalan

Would it be possible in this sentence to use "broileri" instead?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.