1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olette naimisissa! Onnea!"

"Olette naimisissa! Onnea!"

Translation:You are married! Congratulations!

July 3, 2020

9 Comments


HappyAvocado

You are married! Good luck! I mean... congratulations.


KristianKumpula

I haven't noticed the double meaning until now.


UlrikaRuns

Singular:

Sinä olet kotona = You are home (You is referenced as a individual)

Plural:

Te olette kotona = You are home (You is referenced as a group of individuals)


MohsinSaee6

Thank you for explanation.


orbandora

So far "you are" has been translated as " sinä olet". What form is "olette", can you help me?


KristianKumpula

It's plural second person. English has just one second person pronoun, so it's ambiguous about number, unlike its Finnish equivalents.


_Fyri_

And would you use sinä olette or...se? Te? What is the pronoun for "you all?"


KristianKumpula

The first one conflicts the verb and the subject because the pronoun is singular while the verb is plural. "Te" is the plural form.


pieni_chilipalko

sinä olet - you are (singular)

te olette - you are (plural)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.