"Chì mi a-rithist thu, a charaid."

Translation:See you later, friend.

July 3, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Graham882893

Why not Chì mi thu a-rithist, a charaid.?


silmeth

I believe it’s a remnant of older tendency for pronominal direct objects to go at the end of the sentence (like they still do in Irish, eg. rugadh in Éirinn é for he was born in Ireland or déanfad amáireach é I will do it tomorrow vs. in Scottish rugadh e ann an Alba for he was born in Scotland, nì mi e a-màireach I will do it tomorrow).


diarmuid39684

"Rugadh in Éirinn é" Would we say that? I would have thought "Rugadh é in Éirinn".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.