1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love all the bras from thiā€¦

"I love all the bras from this store."

Translation:J'adore tous les soutiens-gorge de ce magasin.

July 3, 2020

6 Comments


Geoffrey878583

Why is the plural not "soutien-gorges" ?


GraemeSarg

French is not consistent with regard to the plurals of hyphenated nouns.

The only way to answer that seems to be "Because it's not.".


Michael238101

Presumably because the item being supported (bosom/gorge) is singular - which is a bit odd in itself..!


GraemeSarg

I just hope we are not quoting a middle-aged man here!


effyleven

Well... Father Ted, maybe?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.