"How are you?"

Translation:Come stai?

May 14, 2013

16 Comments


Ashley274249

What is the difference between "Come sta?" and "Come stai?"

May 17, 2017

agnvtk

"Come sta?" is formal while "Come stai?" is informal.

August 17, 2017

KonstaCamogli

What about difference between: Io sono bene (does this even exist)? Io sto bene

January 5, 2018

Ashley274249

Thank you for answering my question.

August 18, 2017

Gal.Gutterman

why "Come sei tu" is is not right here?

May 14, 2013

Chris123456

Yes, it's easy to think "come sei tu" would be ok but sadly it's not. The verb stare is used when discussing personal states of being, not essere. "Come stai" = (familiar) how are you. "Sto bene" = I am well, "Come stanno" = how are they etc.

May 14, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

capisco. grazie amico

May 16, 2013

pusztaierika

and what about "Come va?" why isn't it good, either?

May 17, 2013

TheGandalf

That would be "How's it going?"

June 17, 2013

gpriddy

If it were referring to voi, wouldn't it be "Come state"? They marked it wrong.

June 27, 2013

TheGandalf

Hmm, I think that should be accepted.

June 27, 2013

sofocle

La domanda chiede due risposte: "come stai? Come state?"

July 11, 2013

Mahkizmo

there are many phrases for asking how are you, like people have written, come va, come stai, come stanno, tutto a posto etc. but i am a bit curious about come stai, why do you say it like that, is it an abbreviation of something ?

July 12, 2016

gpriddy

"Come stai?" is a direct translation of How are you? Stai is the tu (you, singular, familiar) form of stare (to be as a condition). It is not an abbreviation. The other verb to be "essere" is used for description. "Come va?" is like "How's it going?" "Come stanno?" would be "How are they?" "Tutto a posto." is like "Everything's fine."

July 12, 2016

the_orange

Easy if you already know some Spanish: ¿Cómo estás?

August 17, 2018

corpho

Why is "Come siete?" unacceptable?

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.