"How are you?"

Translation:Come stai?

May 14, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshleyAsh1218

What is the difference between "Come sta?" and "Come stai?"


agnvtk

"Come sta?" is formal while "Come stai?" is informal.


AshleyAsh1218

Thank you for answering my question.


KonstaCamogli

What about difference between: Io sono bene (does this even exist)? Io sto bene


Roza312670

You would use "Sto bene" because the verb "stare" is for personal situations.


Gal.Gutterman

why "Come sei tu" is is not right here?


Chris123456

Yes, it's easy to think "come sei tu" would be ok but sadly it's not. The verb stare is used when discussing personal states of being, not essere. "Come stai" = (familiar) how are you. "Sto bene" = I am well, "Come stanno" = how are they etc.


Gal.Gutterman

capisco. grazie amico


pusztaierika

and what about "Come va?" why isn't it good, either?


TheGandalf

That would be "How's it going?"


gpriddy

If it were referring to voi, wouldn't it be "Come state"? They marked it wrong.


TheGandalf

Hmm, I think that should be accepted.


sofocle

La domanda chiede due risposte: "come stai? Come state?"


corpho

Why is "Come siete?" unacceptable?


toniflour

Why It is written,' come sta'?


Reza_shah

Come stai : how are you? Come sta : how is she/he? Am i wrong??


Stefan_Hey

You are right, but come sta is also a polite form of how are you


Mahkizmo

there are many phrases for asking how are you, like people have written, come va, come stai, come stanno, tutto a posto etc. but i am a bit curious about come stai, why do you say it like that, is it an abbreviation of something ?


gpriddy

"Come stai?" is a direct translation of How are you? Stai is the tu (you, singular, familiar) form of stare (to be as a condition). It is not an abbreviation. The other verb to be "essere" is used for description. "Come va?" is like "How's it going?" "Come stanno?" would be "How are they?" "Tutto a posto." is like "Everything's fine."


the_orange

Easy if you already know some Spanish: ¿Cómo estás?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.